ASC logoChampionships
HomeThe American Southwest ConferenceMembershipSponsored SportsPress Release Archives and Media OutletsWWW Sites
SpacerStudent Athlete Advisory CouncilConference SponsorsE-mail UsSite DescriptionSpacer


ASC Championship Information in PDF
All-Time Championships     2006-07 Championship Dates/Sites

The American Southwest Conference crowns a champion in each of its 14 sponsored sports by www.sports.com. This year's champions or locations of championship events can be found below.


Sport

Championship Location

Date or Champion

Baseball

Hosts: First Round -- East and West Division No. 1 and No. 2 seeds. Championship Round -- East Division No. 1 seed.

Qualify: East and West Division numbers 1-4 seeded teams qualify for eight-team championship field.
First Round: Best 2-of-3 series held at the East and West Division No. 1 and No. 2 seeds.
Championship Round: Four-team, double-elimination tournament at the East Division No. 1 seed.

Texas Lutheran
Press Release

Basketball -
Men's

Host: East No. 1 Seed

The East and West Division numbers 1-4 seeded teams qualify for the eight-team championship field

Mississippi College
Press Release

Basketball -
Women's

Host: West No. 1 Seed

The East and West Division numbers 1-4 seeded teams qualify for the eight-team championship field

Howard Payne
Press Release

Cross Country -
Men's

Host: Texas-Tyler

Open to all ASC Cross Country teams.

Texas-Tyler
Press Release

Cross Country -
Women's

Host: Texas-Tyler

Open to all ASC Cross Country teams.

McMurry
Press Release

Football

No Tournament, ASC Champion determined by season won-loss percentage.

Mary Hardin-Baylor
Press Release

Golf -
Men's

Host: Stonebridge Ranch Country Club, McKinney, Texas; the Hills Course/The Ranch Clubhouse

Qualify: Maximum eight teams and three individuals as ranked by GolfStat.

Texas Lutheran
Press Release

Golf -
Women's

Host: TBA, Dallas Metro area

Qualify: Maximum eight teams and three individuals as ranked by GolfStat.

Texas Lutheran
Press Release

Soccer -
Men's

Host: No. 1 seed

The Conference numbers 1-6 seeded teams qualify for the six-team championship field.

Hardin-Simmons
Press Release

Soccer -
Women's

Host: No. 1 seed

The Conference numbers 1-6 seeded teams qualify for the six-team championship field.

Hardin-Simmons
Press Release

Softball

Site: Southwest Park; Irving, Texas

The East and West Division numbers 1-3 seeded teams qualify for the six-team championship field.

Hardin-Simmons
Press Release

Tennis -
Men's

Host: West Division Women's No. 1 seed

The East and West Division numbers 1-3 seeded teams qualify for the six-team championship field.

Hardin-Simmons
Press Release

Tennis -
Women's

Host: West Division Women's No. 1 seed

The East and West Division numbers 1-3 seeded teams qualify for the six-team championship field.

Hardin-Simmons
Press Release

Track and Field -
Men's

Host: Mississippi College

Open to all ASC Track and Field teams.

McMurry
Press Release

Track and Field -
Women's

Host: Mississippi College

Open to all ASC Track and Field teams.

McMurry
Press Release

Volleyball

Host: Texas Lutheran
(West Division No. 1 seed)

The East and West Division numbers 1-3 seeded teams qualify for the six-team championship field.

Hardin-Simmons
Press Release



Site created and maintained by College Sports Online, Inc.