ASC logoPress Release
HomeThe American Southwest ConferenceChampionshipsMembershipSponsored SportsPress Release Archives and Media Outlets
Student Athlete Advisory CouncilConference SponsorsRelated WWW SitesE-mail UsSite Description


American Southwest Conference Announces Softball All-Conference, Division Honors and Awards
May 1, 2002

RICHARDSON, Texas-Four players from American Southwest Conference softball champion East Texas Baptist University lead the list of 2002 ASC All-Conference team members selected by the league coaches and announced May 1.

ETBU pitcher Alicia Taylor, the East Division Player of the Year, is joined by Lady Tiger teammates catcher Angela Gonzales, outfielder Tonya Minor and designated player Kristin Abernathy on the All-Conference team. Taylor compiled an 11-1 record vs. the conference with a 0.75 ERA. Gonzales, ASC Tournament Most Valuable Player, hit .382 with 20 RBI while Minor batted .451 and drove-in 25 runs. Abernathy batted .396 with 10 doubles and 26 RBI.

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor junior shortstop Megan Foster was voted to the All-Conference team for a third season and named West Division Player of the Year for the second straight year. Foster hit .452 and was a perfect 18-for-18 stolen bases. West Division champion UMHB also placed third baseman Jessie Beard (.400, 12 RBI) on the team.

Louisiana College first baseman Misty Duncan, voted to a second straight ASC All-Conference spot, batted .438 with 22 RBI. LC teammates Leigh Ann Roeten (outfield) and Rose May (utility) joined Duncan on the All-Conference list. Roeten hit .313 and May, who also pitched for LC, batted .270 and was 11-3 with a 0.82 ERA in the circle.

The ASC All-Conference infield includes second baseman Lindsay Sinclair of Howard Payne University, third baseman Leigh Thompson of University of the Ozarks, and pitcher Amanda Stevens of Texas Lutheran University. Sinclair was named West Newcomer of the Year, Thompson voted East Tri-Newcomer of the Year while Stevens was the West Freshman of the Year. Nicole King of Concordia University at Austin and Sul Ross State University's Ronnie Ordonez complete the outfield.

Divisional Coach of the Year honors were presented to Mike Reed of East Texas Baptist in the East and Dan Sheppard of Mary Hardin-Baylor in the West.

2002 American Southwest Conference All-Conference Softball Team

Misty Duncan First Base Sr. Louisiana College Whitehouse, Texas
Lindsay Sinclair Second Base Jr. Howard Payne University Houston, Texas
Megan Foster Shortstop Jr. University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Marble Falls, Texas
Jessie Beard Third Base Fr. University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Kennedale, Texas
Leigh Thompson Third Base Jr. University of the Ozarks Harrison, Ark.
Amanda Stevens Pitcher Fr. Texas Lutheran University Sinton, Texas
Alicia Taylor Pitcher Sr. East Texas Baptist University Daingerfield, Texas
Angela Gonzales Catcher So. East Texas Baptist University Magnolia, Texas
Nicole King Outfield Sr. Concordia University at Austin Ventura, Calif.
Tonya Minor Outfield So. East Texas Baptist University Bullard, Texas
Ronnie Ordonez Outfield Sr. Sul Ross State University El Paso, Texas
Leigh Ann Roeten Outfield Sr. Louisiana College Shreveport, La.
Kristin Abernathy Designated Player So. East Texas Baptist University Independence, Mo.
Rose May Utility So. Louisiana College Rosepine, La.

American Southwest Conference Softball 2002 All-East Division Teams

All-East Division First-Team

Misty Duncan First Base Sr. Louisiana College Whitehouse, Texas
Nicole Jones Second Base Jr. Mississippi College Liberty, Miss.
Candace Felts Shortstop So. University of Texas at Dallas Lewisville, Texas
Molly Pickering Third Base So. Mississippi College Collins, Miss.
Leigh Thompson Third Base Jr. University of the Ozarks Harrison, Ark.
Emillie Collins Pitcher Fr. Louisiana College Bentley, La.
Alicia Taylor Pitcher Sr. East Texas Baptist University Daingerfield, Texas
Katie Waterbury Pitcher So. Mississippi College Clinton, Miss.
Angela Gonzales Catcher So. East Texas Baptist University Magnolia, Texas
Tonya Minor Outfield So. East Texas Baptist University Bullard, Texas
Melissa Mobley Outfield Fr. Louisiana College Pineville, La.
Leigh Ann Roeten Outfield Sr. Louisiana College Shreveport, La.
Kristen Abernathy Designated Player So. East Texas Baptist University Independence, Mo.
Rose May Utility So. Louisiana College Rosepine, La.
Stephanie Ray Utility Jr. LeTourneau University Gilmer, Texas

East Division Honorable Mention
Erica Hardy-East Texas Baptist University; Joy Stidham, Amber Taylor-LeTourneau University; Allison Price-Mississippi College; Kelly Bennett, Regan Brown, Amanda Luney, Shannon Rainbolt-University of the Ozarks; Michelle Green-University of Texas at Dallas.

East Division Player of the Year: Alicia Taylor, P, East Texas Baptist University (Daingerfield, Texas)
East Division Freshman of the Year: Emillie Collins, P, Louisiana College (Bentley, La.)
East Division Tri-Newcomers of the Year: Devin Howard, East Texas Baptist University (Atlanta, Texas); Allison Price, Mississippi College (Summit, Miss.); Leigh Thompson, University of the Ozarks (Harrison, Ark.)
East Division Coach of the Year: Mike Reed, East Texas Baptist University


American Southwest Conference Softball 2002 All-West Division Teams

All-West Division First-Team

Emily Chaney First Base So. Schreiner University Abilene, Texas
Lindsay Sinclair Second Base Jr. Howard Payne University Houston, Texas
Megan Foster Shortstop Jr. University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Marble Falls, Texas
Jessie Beard Third Base Fr. University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Kennedale, Texas
Felicia Delgado Pitcher Jr. Schreiner University San Antonio, Texas
Amanda Stevens Pitcher Fr. Texas Lutheran University Sinton, Texas
Tiffany Haines Catcher Fr. Texas Lutheran University San Antonio, Texas
Chelsea Ball Outfield So. Texas Lutheran University San Antonio, Texas
Nicole King Outfield Sr. Concordia University at Austin Ventura, Calif.
Ronnie Ordonez Outfield Sr. Sul Ross State University El Paso, Texas
Mandy Schnietz Outfield Sr. University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Temple, Texas
Dayberly Hopper Utility Fr. Howard Payne University Early, Texas

All-West Division Honorable Mention
Valerie Aguero, Shelley Henderson-Concordia University at Austin; Samantha Graham, Alicia Kirk, Belinda Trevino-Howard Payne University; Denise Lira, Mindi Sheppard-University of Mary Hardin-Baylor; Kristy Aguirre, Jeanette Decker, Laura Rodriguez-Schreiner University; Amanda Behlen, Kelly Jozwiak-Texas Lutheran University.

West Division Player of the Year: Megan Foster, SS, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor (Marble Falls, Texas)
West Division Freshman of the Year: Amanda Stevens, P, Texas Lutheran University (Sinton, Texas)
West Division Newcomer of the Year: Lindsay Sinclair, 2B, Howard Payne University (Houston, Texas)
West Division Coach of the Year: Dan Sheppard, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor


Site created and maintained by College Sports Online, Inc.