ASC logoPress Release
HomeThe American Southwest ConferenceChampionshipsMembershipSponsored SportsPress Release Archives and Media Outlets
Student Athlete Advisory CouncilConference SponsorsRelated WWW SitesE-mail UsSite Description


Twelve ASC Student-Athletes Named to Verizon Academic All-District Spring Teams
June 6, 2002

June 6---Twelve student-athletes from American Southwest Conference member institutions have been selected for Verizon Academic All-District VI spring sports honors by members of the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

ASC student-athletes were listed on the Verizon Academic All-District VI squads for baseball (5), softball (1), men's track and field/cross country (1) and women's track and field/cross country (3). The women's at-large team included two ASC representatives.

CoSIDA District VI includes college and university sports information officials in the states of Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Texas. The College Division includes student-athletes from NCAA Division II/III and NAIA institutions. All members of the Verizon Academic All-District teams carry a 3.25 or better cumulative grade point average and are starters or top reserves on their athletic teams.

Individuals listed on the Academic All-District VI First-Team advance to the Verizon Academic All-America ballot in their respective sport.

ASC representatives on the 2002 Verizon Academic All-District VI College Division spring teams include:

Women's At-Large

First-Team
Monica Blank McMurry Golf Sr. Speech Pathology Youkum, Texas
Candace Cohagan Mary Hardin-Baylor Tennis So. Education Belton, Texas

Baseball

First-Team          
Shawn Adams Univ. of the Ozarks OF Sr. Biology Lafayette, La.
Chance Lawless Univ. of the Ozarks DH Sr. Chemistry Rattan, Okla.
Second-Team          
Bramer Owens McMurry INF Sr. Marketing Cummings, Ga.
Jarad Richards Howard Payne OF Sr. Exercise/Sport Science Cross Plains, Texas
Brett Shelby Austin College DH Jr. Education Detroit, Texas

Softball

First-Team          
Jenise Harborth Mary Hardin-Baylor INF Sr. Athletic Training New Braunfels, Texas

Men's Track & Field/Cross Country

First-Team          
Jerrod Cook McMurry   Sr. Multidisciplinary Studies Abilene, Texas

Women's Track & Field/Cross Country

First-Team          
Molly Lasater Texas Lutheran   Sr. Kinesiology Tyler, Texas
Cheyenne Oldham McMurry   Sr. Multidisciplinary Studies Shamrock, Texas
Nichole Sieracki Texas Lutheran   Sr. Psychology Floresville, Texas


Site created and maintained by College Sports Online, Inc.