ASC logoPress Release
HomeThe American Southwest ConferenceChampionshipsMembershipSponsored SportsPress Release Archives and Media Outlets
Student Athlete Advisory CouncilConference SponsorsRelated WWW SitesE-mail UsSite Description


ASC Track and Field Championships: First Day Results
April 24, 2003
Men’s Long Jump (Event 25)
1 Phillip Givens Sul Ross State 23-3/4
2 Larry Morales Sul Ross State 21-9
3 Kenny West McMurry 21-41/4
4 Quentin Lankford McMurry 21-23/4
5 Greg Long Howard Payne 21-1
6 Quinton Boldon Howard Payne 20-11
Women’s Long Jump (Event 26)
1 Darcell Edwards McMurry 18-11
2 Talila Harlmon McMurry 17-13/4
3 Nicole Salerno McMurry 17-1/4
4 Erika Fischer McMurry 16-51/4
5 Tracey White McMurry 15-53/4
6 Jessica Roderique Texas Lutheran 14-4
Women’s Triple Jump (Event 28)
1 Darcell Edwards McMurry 41-1 (ASC record)
2 Talila Harlmon McMurry 35-51/2
3 Erika Fischer McMurry 34-23/4
4 Nicole Salerno McMurry 33-51/2
5 Tracey White McMurry 32-91/2
6 Jessica Roderique Texas Lutheran 30-11
Men’s Triple Jump (Event 29)
Completed but results unavailable
Men’s Hammer Throw (Event 31)
1 Jerrod Cook McMurry 181-1
2 Cody Brotherton McMurry 141-0
3 Nathan Ferrel McMurry 121-1
4 Joey Fratto McMurry 111-11
5 Bo McMannus McMurry 78-81/2
6 John Kniffen McMurry 37-3
Women’s Hammer Throw (Event 32)
1 Courtney Chaney McMurry 110-1
2 Tiffani Hoot Texas Lutheran 101-11
3 Mallory Bryan McMurry 95-11
4 Jennifer Weise Texas Lutheran 93-10
5 Talila Harlmon McMurry 72-3
6 Kendra McGuire Texas Lutheran 66-91/4
Men’s Javelin Throw (Event 33)
1 Jeremy Gonzales McMurry 166-3
2 Jarime Baethge Sul Ross State 157-0
3 Robert Williams Sul Ross State 155-10
4 Daniel Sauls McMurry 151-7
5 Patrick Cohorn Sul Ross State 139-8
6 Anthony Joeris McMurry 135-0
Women’s Javelin Throw (Event 34)
1 Angela Crane Mississippi Coll. 114-2
2 Julie Sodolak Texas Lutheran 98-5
3 Talila Harlmon McMurry 95-3
4 Jackie Edwards Sul Ross State 91-2
5 Mallory Bryan McMurry 87-6
6 Adriana Rameriz McMurry 78-3/4
Men’s 3,000 Meter Steeplechase (Event 37)
1 Braegan Enright McMurry 10:43.72
2 Justin Rogers Mississippi Coll. 10:53.83
3 Daniel Sauls McMurry 10:59.51
4 Jacob Heidenreich McMurry 11:09.71
5 Jeff Robichaux Mississippi Coll. 11:16.87
6 Robbie Watson Mississippi Coll. 11:25.56
Women’s 3,000 Meter Steeplechase (Event 38)
1 Amanda Tucker Texas Lutheran 14:07.82
2 Jennifer Ybarra Texas Lutheran 14:25.74
3 Julie Sodolak Texas Lutheran 14:30.15
4 Lauren Park Texas Lutheran 14:41.78
5 Adriana Rameriz McMurry 15:25.08
Men’s 10,000 Meter Run (Event 39)
1 Braegan Enright McMurry 36:11.54
2 Justin Rogers Mississippi Coll. 38:37.26
3 Jacob Heidenreich McMurry 38:53.58
4 Enrique Cisneros McMurry 40:55.17
5 Kyle Manley Mississippi Coll. 42:14.93
6 Robbie Watson Mississippi Coll. 42:15.27
Women’s 10,000 Meter Run (Event 40)
1 Christalin Avalos Texas Lutheran 46:33.51
2 Angie Fuchick Texas Lutheran 48:53.93
3 Lynn Shaver Texas Lutheran 52:54.00
4 Melissa Barrera Texas Lutheran 55:28.71
5 Sarah Reyna McMurry no finish


Site created and maintained by College Sports Online, Inc.