ASC logoPress Release
HomeThe American Southwest ConferenceChampionshipsMembershipSponsored SportsPress Release Archives and Media Outlets
Student Athlete Advisory CouncilConference SponsorsRelated WWW SitesE-mail UsSite Description


ASC Baseball Division Teams Released
May 7, 2003

Collins, Graham, Ross Share ASC East Division Baseball Player of the Year Honors

RICHARDSON, Texas ----- Tri-Players of the Year Jeremy Collins of East Texas Baptist University, Sam Graham of Mississippi College and Josh Ross of LeTourneau University lead the list of All-East Division baseball award winners selected by vote of the head coaches and announced today (May 7) by the American Southwest Conference.

Collins, a senior second baseman, batted .459 with 23 RBI in ASC games. Right-handed sophomore Graham was 7-0 vs. the ASC, posting a 3.09 conference ERA in eight appearances. Senior designated player Ross hit .364 with 37 RBI against the conference. All three were also named to the All-East Division First Team.

The ASC East Division coaches selected Tommy Edwards, junior catcher for East Texas Baptist, as Newcomer of the Year, and voted right-hander Jonathan Beacom of Mississippi College and first baseman Brett Hays of University of the Ozarks as co-Freshmen of the Year. MC head coach Lee Kuyrkendall was named East Coach of the Year after leading the Choctaws to the division and conference titles and a berth in the NCAA-III Championships.

The complete list of ASC East Division award winners follows.

McMurry's Josh Lee Named ASC West Division Baseball Player of the Year

RICHARDSON, Texas ----- McMurry University standout Josh Lee has been selected as West Division Player of the Year and leads the list of All-West Division baseball award winners selected by vote of the head coaches and announced today (May 7) by the American Southwest Conference.

Lee, a junior who played at pitcher, first base and designated hitter for the Indians, compiled a 5-3 record in nine appearances (4.09 ERA) against the ASC. From the plate, Lee hit .351 with 37 RBI and seven home runs in conference action. He was voted to the division first team as a pitcher and second team as a designated hitter.

The ASC West Division coaches selected Steven Hutcherson, senior utility player from Concordia University at Austin, as Newcomer of the Year, and voted shortstop Albert Carrizales of McMurry as Freshman of the Year. Texas Lutheran University head coach Bill Miller was named West Coach of the Year after leading the Bulldogs to the West Division title and No. 1 national ranking (ABCA/Collegiate Baseball).

The complete list of ASC West Division award winners follows.


AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE 2003 ALL-EAST DIVISION BASEBALL TEAMS, AWARDS

First Team All-East Division
Sam Graham RHP So. Mississippi College Clinton, Miss.
Kevin McKnight LHP So. University of Texas at Dallas Irving, Texas
Nick Pontifex P Sr. Louisiana College Jannalai, Australia
Tommy Edwards C Jr. East Texas Baptist University Baytown, Texas
Chas Evans 1B Jr. Mississippi College Ocean Springs, Miss.
Jeremy Collins 2B Sr. East Texas Baptist University Bay City, Texas
Ross Doughty SS Jr. Louisiana College Crowley, La.
Michael Biguenet 3B Jr. University of Texas at Dallas Mandeville, La.
Caleb Chandler OF Jr. University of Texas at Dallas Tyler, Texas
Chase Crump OF So. Louisiana College Pineville, La.
David Widaski OF So. University of Texas at Dallas Katy, Texas
Josh Ross DH Sr. LeTourneau University Carthage, Texas
Cody Ross UT Sr. LeTourneau University Tatum, Texas

East Division Awards
Tri-Player of the Year:

Jeremy Collins, 2B, Sr., East Texas Baptist University;
Sam Graham, RHP, So., Mississippi College;
Josh Ross, DH, Sr., LeTourneau University.
Newcomer of the Year:
Tommy Edwards, C, Jr., East Texas Baptist University.
Co-Freshman of the Year:
Jonathan Beacom, RHP, Fr., Mississippi College;
Brett Hays, 1B, Fr., University of the Ozarks.
Coach of the Year: Lee Kuyrkendall, Mississippi College

Second Team All-East Division
Bo Edmiston RHP Sr. Mississippi College Greenville, Miss.
Jared Franke LHP Sr. University of Texas at Dallas Arlington, Texas
Derek Tillman RP Jr. Mississippi College Long Beach, Miss.
Jake Carter C Jr. University of Texas at Dallas Flower Mound, Texas
Nathaniel Jordan 1B Sr. East Texas Baptist University Sour Lake, Texas
Jason Curry 2B Sr. Mississippi College Conway, Ark.
Michael Drennon SS Sr. East Texas Baptist University Marshall, Texas
Turk Stovall SS Sr. Mississippi College Philadelphia, Miss.
Brandon Genzer 3B Jr. Austin College Markham, Texas
Kent Chamblee OF Sr. Mississippi College Carthage, Miss.
Casey Parker OF Sr. East Texas Baptist University Marshall, Texas
Craig Roberson OF Sr. Louisiana College West Monroe, La.
Richard Bragg DH Sr. University of Texas at Dallas Carrollton, Texas
David Long UT Sr. Louisiana College Farmerville, La.
Honorable Mention All-East Division
Brandon Vorse P Fr. East Texas Baptist University Pasadena, Texas
Demetri White P So. LeTourneau University The Woodlands, Texas
Lawrence Valbuena 1B Jr. University of Texas at Dallas Garland, Texas
John Fernandez 2B Sr. University of Texas at Dallas Spring, Texas
Michael Van Brocklin 3B Jr. LeTourneau University Spring, Texas
Mark Cardoza OF Jr. University of Texas at Dallas Lewisville, Texas
Derek Fitchett OF So. LeTourneau University Sand Point, Idaho
Luke Kojis OF Jr. Louisiana College Bunkie, La.
Johnny Bernhard DH Jr. Mississippi College Baton Rouge, La.

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE 2003 ALL-WEST DIVISION BASEBALL TEAMS, AWARDS

First Team All-West Division
Josh Lee P Jr. McMurry University Abilene, Texas
Brent Roberts P Sr. Texas Lutheran University Georgetown, Texas
Aaron Crais C Fr. Texas Lutheran University Georgetown, Texas
Jake Decker C Jr. Concordia University at Austin Houston, Texas
John Krog 1B Jr. Texas Lutheran University Georgetown, Texas
Scott Berkman 2B Sr. Concordia University at Austin Houston, Texas
Albert Carrizales SS Fr. McMurry University Crowley, Texas
Chuy Rodriguez 3B Sr. Hardin-Simmons University Houston, Texas
Scott Bunting OF So. Concordia University at Austin Houston, Texas
Sam Ingram OF Sr. McMurry University Grapevine, Texas
Javier San Miguel OF Jr. Howard Payne University Clute, Texas
Timmothy Gardner DH Jr. Concordia University at Austin Deer Park, Texas
Steven Hutcherson UT Sr. Concordia University at Austin Deer Park, Texas

West Division Awards
Player of the Year:

Josh Lee, P/1B/DH, Jr., McMurry University
Newcomer of the Year: Steven Hutcherson, UT, Sr., Concordia University at Austin
Freshman of the Year: Albert Carrizales, SS, Fr., McMurry University
Coach of the Year: Bill Miller, Texas Lutheran University

Second Team All-West Division
Scott Berkman P Sr. Concordia University at Austin Houston, Texas
Chema Chavez P Jr. Concordia University at Austin Sweeny, Texas
Kevin Janda C Sr. Schreiner University Pfluegerville, Texas
Bramer Owens 1B Sr. McMurry University Cummings, Ga.
David White 1B Jr. Concordia University at Austin Deer Park, Texas
John Schlaffer 2B Sr. Hardin-Simmons University Midland, Texas
Jimmy Wright 2B Sr. University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Taylor, Texas
Nathan Kimball SS Sr. Texas Lutheran University Georgetown, Texas
Justin Champion 3B So. University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Pasadena, Texas
Ryan Devere OF So. Hardin-Simmons University Houston, Texas
Brice Gilmore OF So. Texas Lutheran University Austin, Texas
Oscar Luna OF Sr. Howard Payne University Pecos, Texas
Josh Lee DH Jr. McMurry University Abilene, Texas
Lee Morrison UT Fr. Howard Payne University El Dorado, Texas
Honorable Mention All-West Division
Ryan Gotcher RHP Jr. University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Georgetown, Texas
Jeff Paras P So. Texas Lutheran University Conroe, Texas
Kyle Tabor P So. Hardin-Simmons University Carlsbad, N.M.
Brad Tumis P Sr. Texas Lutheran University Hallettsville, Texas
Stephen Lynn C Jr. Howard Payne University Levelland, Texas
Cory Fite 1B Fr. Schreiner University Corpus Christi, Texas
Heith Higginbotham 2B Sr. Texas Lutheran University Dayton, Texas
Chase Kimball 2B Fr. Schreiner University Uvalde, Texas
Justin Terry SS Sr. Howard Payne University Runaway Bay, Texas
Carlos Buentello 3B Jr. Texas Lutheran University Carrizo Springs, Texas
Richard Gutierrez 3B Sr. Howard Payne University Pecos, Texas
Kevin Heady 3B So. Sul Ross State University El Paso, Texas
Josh Anderlohr OF Fr. Hardin-Simmons University Round Rock, Texas
Greg Erickson OF Fr. McMurry University Crowley, Texas
Dan Halvorson OF Sr. Texas Lutheran University Saint Louis Park, Minn.
Ryan Lavarell OF Jr. Sul Ross State University Seabrook, Texas
Joseph Mann OF Fr. Schreiner University Blanco, Texas
Eric Moon OF Sr. Concordia University at Austin Spring, Texas
Travis Turner OF Jr. Schreiner University Houston, Texas
Scott Barnard DH Sr. Texas Lutheran University Austin, Texas

Site created and maintained by College Sports Online, Inc.