ASC logoPress Release
HomeThe American Southwest ConferenceChampionshipsMembershipSponsored SportsPress Release Archives and Media Outlets
Student Athlete Advisory CouncilConference SponsorsRelated WWW SitesE-mail UsSite Description


Softball Awards, Teams Announced by ASC Coaches
May 8, 2003

RICHARDSON, Texas ----- Three players from American Southwest Conference softball champion East Texas Baptist University lead the list of 2003 ASC conference and division postseason teams and award winners selected by the league coaches and announced today (May 8).

ETBU catcher Angela Gonzales, also named East Division Player of the Year, joins pitcher Kristen Abernathy, and outfielder Tonya Minor on the all-conference team.

Schreiner University senior pitcher Felicia Delgado was voted West Division Player of the Year, and joins University of the Ozarks third baseman Leigh Thompson and the East Texas Baptist trio as two-time all-conference selections.

The East Division coaches voted Louisiana College sophomore third baseman Kim Leggett as Newcomer of the Year and University of Texas at Dallas utility player Stephanie Herrera as Freshman of the Year. Sul Ross State University sophomore outfielder Olivia Carrasco and Howard Payne University junior shortstop Alyssa Cordes were named Co-Newcomer of the Year while utility Tiffany Wolfe of Howard Payne was named Freshman of the Year in the West Division. Tim Whitman of East champion Louisiana College was selected East Coach of the Year while Schreiner's Rhonda Ruesch and Sul Ross State's Rick Garcia share the West Division Coach of the Year award.

American Southwest Conference 2003 All-Conference Softball Team

Kristen Abernathy P Jr. East Texas Baptist University Independence, Mo.
Sandi Clark P Fr. Louisiana College Hineston, La.
Felicia Delgado P Sr. Schreiner University San Antonio, Texas
Angela Gonzales C Jr. East Texas Baptist University Magnolia, Texas
Candace Felts 1B Jr. University of Texas at Dallas Lewisville, Texas
Trista Helverson 2B Fr. Louisiana College Pineville, La.
Laura Hatfield SS Jr. University of Texas at Dallas Sachse, Texas
Kelly Jozwiak 3B Jr. Texas Lutheran University Seguin, Texas
Leigh Thompson 3B Sr. University of the Ozarks Harrison, Ark.
Kassie Kilburn OF So. Howard Payne University Cleburne, Texas
Shaunna Lawrence OF Jr. University of Texas at Dallas Groesbeck, Texas
Tonya Minor OF Jr. East Texas Baptist University Bullard, Texas
Shannon Rainbolt OF So. University of the Ozarks Vilonia, Ark.
Lilia Vazquez OF Fr. Sul Ross State University Brownsville, Texas
Joanna Grubbs DP Sr. Louisiana College Bossier City, La.
Stephanie Ray UT Jr. LeTourneau University Gilmer, Texas

American Southwest Conference 2003 All-East Division Softball Teams, Awards

First Team All-East Division
Kristen Abernathy P Jr. East Texas Baptist University Independence, Mo.
Sandi Clark P Fr. Louisiana College Hineston, La.
Katie Waterbury P Jr. Mississippi College Clinton, Miss.
Angela Gonzalez C Jr. East Texas Baptist University Magnolia, Texas
Candace Felts 1B Jr. University of Texas at Dallas Lewisville, Texas
Trista Helverson 2B Fr. Louisiana College Pineville, La.
Laura Hatfield SS Jr. University of Texas at Dallas Sachse, Texas
Leigh Thompson 3B Sr. University of the Ozarks Harrison, Ark.
Emily Casey OF Jr. Mississippi College Union, Miss.
Shaunna Lawrence OF Jr. University of Texas at Dallas Groesbeck, Texas
Tonya Minor OF Jr. East Texas Baptist University Bullard, Texas
Alison Price OF Jr. Mississippi College Summit, Miss.
Shannon Rainbolt OF So. University of the Ozarks Vilonia, Ark.
Joanna Grubbs DP Sr. Louisiana College Bossier City, La.
Stephanie Ray UT Jr. LeTourneau University Gilmer, Texas

East Division Awards
Player of the Year:

Angela Gonzales, C, Jr., East Texas Baptist University
Newcomer of the Year:
Kim Leggett, 3B, So., Louisiana College
Freshman of the Year:
Stephanie Herrera, UT, Fr., University of Texas at Dallas
Coach of the Year:
Tim Whitman, Louisiana College

Second Team All-East Division
Emillie Collins P So. Louisiana College Bentley, La.
Amanda Luney P Jr. University of the Ozarks Siloam Springs, Ark.
Christina Sass P Jr. University of Texas at Dallas Garland, Texas
Amber Taylor C Jr. LeTourneau University Daingerfield, Texas
Misty Roark 1B So. Louisiana College West Monroe, La.
Candice Bell SS Sr. East Texas Baptist University Magnolia, Texas
Kim Leggett 3B So. Louisiana College Sulphur, La.
Terri Hollowell OF So. University of Texas at Dallas Winnsboro, Texas
Alisha Farrish DP Fr. Mississippi College Greenwood, Miss.
Stephanie Herrera UT Fr. University of Texas at Dallas Freeport, Texas
Honorable Mention All-East Division
Rikki Speck C So. University of Texas at Dallas Richardson, Texas
Janet Chapman SS Jr. Mississippi College Lucien, Miss.
Jamie Johnson SS Jr. University of the Ozarks Lamar, Ark.
Amanda Scully SS So. Louisiana College Pineville, La.

American Southwest Conference 2003 All-West Division Softball Teams, Awards

First Team All-West Division
Felicia Delgado P Sr. Schreiner University San Antonio, Texas
Sarah Lemons P So. University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Odessa, Texas
Amanda Stevens P So. Texas Lutheran University Sinton, Texas
Linda Ojeda C So. Sul Ross State University Del Rio, Texas
Tiffany Haines 1B So. Texas Lutheran University San Antonio, Texas
Vanessa Wilhoite 2B Jr. Concordia University at Austin Round Rock, Texas
Valerie Banda SS Sr. Texas Lutheran University Pearsall, Texas
Kelly Jozwiak 3B Jr. Texas Lutheran University Seguin, Texas
Kristy Aguirre OF Sr. Schreiner University San Antonio, Texas
Kassie Kilburn OF So. Howard Payne University Cleburne, Texas
Denise Lira OF Sr. University of Mary Hardin-Baylor San Antonio, Texas
Lilia Vazquez OF Fr. Sul Ross State University Brownsville, Texas
Amy Behlen DP So. Texas Lutheran University Schulenburg, Texas
Laura Rodriguez UT Sr. Schreiner University San Antonio, Texas

West Division Awards
Player of the Year:

Felicia Delgado, P, Sr., Schreiner University
Co-Newcomer of the Year:
Olivia Carrasco, OF, So., Sul Ross State University
Alyssa Cordes, SS, Jr., Howard Payne University
Freshman of the Year:
Tiffany Wolfe, UT, Fr. Howard Payne University
Co-Coach of the Year:
Rhonda Ruesch, Schreiner University
Rick Garcia, Sul Ross State University

Second Team All-West Division
Lauren Dobson P Fr. Texas Lutheran University Houston, Texas
Brandi Pletan C So. Concordia University at Austin Austin, Texas
Emily Chaney 1B Jr. Schreiner University Abilene, Texas
Alyssa Cordes SS Jr. Howard Payne University Euless, Texas
Jeanette Decker SS Sr. Schreiner University Conroe, Texas
Megan Foster SS Sr. University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Marble Falls, Texas
Jesse Beard 3B So. University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Kennedale, Texas
Shannon Solis 3B Sr. Schreiner University San Antonio, Texas
Olivia Carrasco OF So. Sul Ross State University Presidio, Texas
Tara Edwards OF So. Schreiner University New Braunfels, Texas
Jackilyn Michel OF So. University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Burnet, Texas
Crystal Miranda OF Jr. Texas Lutheran University Seguin, Texas
Missy Craft DP Sr. University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Burnet, Texas
Tiffany Wolfe UT Fr. Howard Payne University Fort Worth, Texas
Honorable Mention All-West Division
Dayberly Hopper OF So. Howard Payne University Early, Texas
Kelly Owen 3B Sr. Sul Ross State University Belton, Texas
Kasey Pape OF Jr. University of Mary Hardin-Baylor San Antonio, Texas
Shayna Santiago OF Jr. Concordia University at Austin Round Rock, Texas


Site created and maintained by College Sports Online, Inc.