ASC logoPress Release
HomeThe American Southwest ConferenceChampionshipsMembershipSponsored SportsPress Release Archives and Media Outlets
Student Athlete Advisory CouncilConference SponsorsRelated WWW SitesE-mail UsSite Description


Conference Qualifies 18 Athletes to NCAA Track & Field Championships
May 25, 2004

Darcell EdwardsCody BrothertonTop seeds and defending national champions Darcell Edwards (long jump, triple jump) and Cody Brotherton (shot put) headline a contingent of 18 athletes representing four ASC schools who have qualified to compete in the 2004 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championships this weekend at Millikin University.

The national championship meet is scheduled Thursday, Friday and Saturday (May 27-29) at Frank M. Lindsay Field on the Millikin University campus in Decatur, Ill. The first event for ASC competitors is the men’s pole vault finals on Thursday morning.

Student-athletes from McMurry (15), Mississippi College (1), Sul Ross State (1) and Texas Lutheran (1) will represent the ASC at the NCAA Outdoor Championships.

Edwards is two-time NCAA Outdoor triple jump champion (2002, ’03) and added a third national outdoor title with a winning performance in the long jump a year ago (2003). Edwards’ performances at last year’s meet garnered her Field Athlete of the Championship honors. Brotherton is the defending outdoor shot put champion and will be looking to add a third NCAA shot put title -- indoor and outdoor combined -- to his collection.

Updates and daily results from the NCAA-III Outdoor Track and Field Championships can be accessed at www.ncaasports.com or at the host school page, www.millikin.edu/athletics.

ASC QUALIFIERS TO 2004 NCAA DIV. III OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Athlete School Event(s)
Gilbert Almanza Sul Ross State High Jump
Trey Bates McMurry 4x100m Relay
Cody Brotherton McMurry Shot Put (#1), Discus
Jerrod Cook McMurry Hammer Throw
Darcell Edwards McMurry Long Jump (#1), Triple Jump (#1)
Bridget Foreman Mississippi College 100m Dash
Ty Gerner McMurry Pole Vault
Jenova Green McMurry 100m Hurdles, 4x100m Relay
Quentin Lankford McMurry Pole Vault
Reginald Latimer McMurry 100m Dash, 200m Dash, 4x100m Relay
Rafael Mathews McMurry 4x100m Relay
Ryder Peacock McMurry High Jump
Rachel Rothermel McMurry Discus
Nicole Salerno McMurry 4x100m Relay
Taron Weaver McMurry 4x100m Relay
Natalie Wood Texas Lutheran 100m Hurdles, Heptathlon
Ben Woods McMurry 200m Dash, 4x100m Relay
Richalle Wright McMurry 4x100m Relay

Site created and maintained by College Sports Online, Inc.