ASC logoPress Release
HomeThe American Southwest ConferenceChampionshipsMembershipSponsored SportsPress Release Archives and Media Outlets
SpacerStudent Athlete Advisory CouncilConference SponsorsRelated WWW SitesE-mail UsSite DescriptionSpacer


Men’s and Women’s Tennis 2005 All-Conference, Division Awards Announced by the American Southwest Conference
April 20, 2005

This Release in PDF Format

RICHARDSON, Texas ---- Conference tennis champions Hardin-Simmons University placed five players on the American Southwest Conference men's and women's All-Conference teams selected by vote of the 15 ASC head coaches.

Taylor Clemmer Ashley Diaz
David Wu Angela Bryant

ASC West Division Most Valuable Player David Wu (Abilene, Texas) leads the list of Hardin-Simmons All-Conference honorees. The HSU All-Conference quintet also includes Brad Grace (Victoria, Texas), Hazel de la Torre (Abilene, Texas), Tracy Henington (Abilene, Texas) and Caroline Scott (Abilene, Texas). Scott was voted the women's West Division Newcomer of the Year while Henington was the women's West Division Freshman of the Year.

Several division individual award winners are among the All-Conference selections. Mississippi College freshman Taylor Clemmer (Madison, Miss.) was named men's ASC East Most Valuable Player and Freshman of the Year. Women's ASC East Most Valuable Player honors went to Mississippi College's Ashley Diaz (Maben, Miss.) while Texas Lutheran University junior Angela Bryant (Weatherford, Texas) was the ASC West Most Valuable Player. Dante Cage (Corpus Christi, Texas) of Texas Lutheran was tri-winner of the ASC West Freshman of the Year award.

Marie Williams (Duncanville, Texas) of Howard Payne University, Adam O'Neal (Mesquite, Texas) of the University of Mary Hardin-Baylor and Adam Stone (Houston, Texas) of the University of Texas at Tyler complete the 2005 ASC All-Conference tennis teams.

Other individual award winners in the ASC East Division include men's Newcomer of the Year Jordan Repsher (Friendswood, Texas) and women's Newcomer of the Year Kristin Thomas (St. Augustine, Fla.), both of Texas-Tyler, and women's Freshman of the Year Sarah Spraberry (Southhaven, Miss.) of Mississippi College. ASC East Women's Coach of the Year honors were shared by David Boteler of Mississippi College and Andrew Gannon of Austin College. Chris Bizot of Texas-Tyler and Bryan Whitt of Texas-Dallas were men's co-ASC East Coach of the Year award winners.

Men's ASC West Tri-Freshman of the Year honors were presented to Cage, Ross Bennett (Floydada, Texas) of McMurry University and Christian Sasam (Pearland, Texas) of Schreiner University. Garrett Parker (Fredericksburg, Texas) of Schreiner was voted men's ASC West Newcomer of the Year. Texas Lutheran coach Bill Lehman was selected women's ASC West Coach of the Year while men's ASC West Tri-Coach of the Year honors went to Mark Hathorn of McMurry, Lee Jennings of Schreiner and Shane Williford of Hardin-Simmons.

Complete ASC All-Conference, ASC East Division and ASC West Division awards and team lists follow.

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE 2005 ALL-CONFERENCE TENNIS TEAMS

MEN
Dante Cage Fr. Texas Lutheran Corpus Christi, Texas / Carroll HS
Taylor Clemmer Fr. Mississippi College Madison, Miss.
Brad Grace Sr. Hardin-Simmons Victoria, Texas
Adam O'Neal Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Mesquite, Texas
Adam Stone Sr. Texas-Tyler Houston, Texas / Clear Lake HS
David Wu Jr. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas / Wylie HS
WOMEN
Angela Bryant Jr. Texas Lutheran Weatherford, Texas
Hazel de la Torre Fr. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas / Wylie HS
Ashley Diaz Jr. Mississippi College Maben, Miss.
Tracy Henington Fr. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas / Wylie HS
Caroline Scott Jr. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas / Cooper HS
Marie Williams Sr. Howard Payne Duncanville, Texas

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE TENNIS EAST DIVISION AWARDS
MEN
East Division First Team
Steven Campbell Fr. Texas-Tyler San Angelo, Texas / Central HS
Taylor Clemmer Fr. Mississippi College Madison, Miss.
Patrick Painter So. Texas-Tyler Friendswood, Texas
Adam Stone Sr. Texas-Tyler Houston, Texas / Clear Lake HS
Mason Walker Fr. Mississippi College Tupelo, Miss.
Michael Ward So. Mississippi College Clinton, Miss.
East Division Player of the Year: Taylor Clemmer, Fr., Mississippi College
East Division Newcomer of the Year: Jordan Repsher, Fr./Tr., University of Texas at Tyler
East Division Freshman of the Year: Taylor Clemmer, Fr., Mississippi College
East Division Co-Coach of the Year: Chris Bizot, University of Texas at Tyler; Bryan Whitt, University of Texas at Dallas
East Division Second Team
Hunter Cippele Fr. LeTourneau Longview, Texas
Kevin Cook Jr.. Texas-Tyler League City, Texas
Porter Glover So. Mississippi College McComb, Miss.
Roby Martin Sr. Texas-Dallas Waxahachie, Texas
Jordan Repsher Fr. Texas-Tyler Friendswood, Texas
Alan Stryker Sr. Austin College Corpus Christi, Texas / Carroll HS
East Division Honorable Mention
Jeremy Martinez So. LeTourneau Deer Park, Texas / La Porte HS
Daniel Rigdon Jr. Mississippi College Meridian, Miss.
Omar Saenz Fr. Austin College Mission, Texas / Sharyland HS
Joseph Vann Fr. Texas-Tyler Lake Jackson, Texas /Brazoswood HS
WOMEN
East Division First Team
Catarina Barbosa So. Texas-Tyler Palestine, Texas / Cayuga HS
Nicole Barrett Fr. Texas-Tyler Allen, Texas
Ashley Diaz Jr.. Mississippi College Maben, Miss.
Hillary Matheny Fr. Mississippi College Hammond, La.
Heather Seals So. Louisiana College Kirbyville, Texas
Sarah Spraberry Fr. Mississippi College Southhaven, Miss.
Kristin Thomas Jr. Texas-Tyler St. Augustine, Fla. / Florida CC
Cameron Vaughan Jr. Mississippi College Jackson, Miss.
East Division Player of the Year: Ashley Diaz, Jr., Mississippi College
East Division Newcomer of the Year: Kristin Thomas, Jr., University of Texas at Tyler
East Division Freshman of the Year: Sarah Spraberry, Mississippi College
East Division Co-Coach of the Year: David Boteler, Mississippi College; Andrew Gannon, Austin College
East Division Second Team
Jaime Bastian Fr. LeTourneau Tarentum, Pa. / Canfield, Ohio HS
Sarah Ruth Carroll So. LeTourneau Andover, Kan. / Central HS
Kristen Coy So. Texas-Tyler Baytown, Texas / Lee CC
Ashley Hall Jr. Mississippi College Brookhaven, Miss.
April Hamilton Sr. LeTourneau Henderson, Texas
Shannon Randle Jr. Mississippi College Jackson, Miss.
Mica Tucker Fr. Austin College Bonham, Texas
East Division Honorable Mention
Valerie Emmett So. Austin College Midlothian, Texas
Erin Light Sr. Austin College Fort Worth, Texas / All Saints Episcopal HS
Amanda Lorren Jr. Texas-Tyler Lindale, Texas / Springhill HS
Jamie Slater So. Louisiana College Alexandria, La. / Tioga HS

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE TENNIS WEST DIVISION AWARDS
MEN
West Division First Team
Dante Cage Fr. Texas Lutheran Corpus Christi, Texas / Carroll HS
Brad Grace Sr. Hardin-Simmons Victoria, Texas
Roy Lehman So. Hardin-Simmons Vernon, Texas
Adam O'Neal Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Mesquite, Texas
Christian Sasam Fr. Schreiner Pearland, Texas
David Wu Jr. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas / Wylie HS
West Division Player of the Year: David Wu, Jr., Hardin-Simmons
West Division Newcomer of the Year: Garrett Parker, Sr., Schreiner University (Fredericksburg, Texas)
West Division Tri-Freshman of the Year: Ross Bennett, McMurry University (Floydada, Texas); Dante Cage, Texas Lutheran University; Christian Sasam, Schreiner University
West Division Tri-Coach of the Year: Mark Hathorn, McMurry University; Lee Jennings, Schreiner University; Shane Williford, Hardin-Simmons University
West Division Second Team
Adam Cherry So.. McMurry Spearman, Texas
Ricky Gonzales So. Howard Payne Amarillo, Texas
Wes Kidd So. Hardin-Simmons Beevile, Texas / A.C. Jonah HS
Wade Morgan Fr. Hardin-Simmons Odessa, Texas / Permian HS
Rodney Munoz So. Texas Lutheran Bruni, Texas
Clint Schuelke Sr. Howard Payne Grady, Texas
WOMEN
West Division First Team
Angela Bryant Jr. Texas Lutheran Weatherford, Texas
Hazel de la Torre Fr. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas / Wylie HS
Tracy Henington Fr. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas / Wylie HS
Caroline Scott Jr. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas / Wylie HS
McKenzie Swindle Jr. Hardin-Simmons Mansfield, Texas
Marie Williams Sr. Howard Payne Duncanville, Texas
West Division Player of the Year: Angela Bryant, Jr., Texas Lutheran University
West Division Newcomer of the Year: Caroline Scott, Jr., Hardin-Simmons University
West Division Freshman of the Year: Tracy Henington, Fr., Hardin-Simmons University
West Division Coach of the Year: Bill Lehman, Texas Lutheran University
West Division Second Team
Jenny Growcock Sr. Texas Lutheran San Antonio, Texas / Churchill HS
Stephanie Haynes Jr. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas / Wylie HS
Kim Lane Fr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Deer Park, Texas
Megan Nalley Sr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Southlake, Texas
Alyssa Story Fr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Corpus Christi, Texas
Amy Torti Fr. McMurry Irving, Texas / MacArthur HS
Cathleen Tousitiphonenay So. Howard Payne Amarillo, Texas
West Division Honorable Mention
Danielle Bolin Sr. McMurry Colleyville, Texas / Grapevine HS

Site created and maintained by College Sports Online, Inc.