ASC logoPress Release
HomeThe American Southwest ConferenceChampionshipsMembershipSponsored SportsPress Release Archives and Media Outlets
SpacerStudent Athlete Advisory CouncilConference SponsorsRelated WWW SitesE-mail UsSite DescriptionSpacer


Baseball Division Awards, Teams Announced by American Southwest Conference
May 4, 2005

This Release in PDF Format

RICHARDSON, Texas ----- American Southwest Conference announced today the 2005 All-East Division and All-West Division baseball awards and teams following voting by the head coaches within the two eight-team divisions.

Trent Elizondo James Halle
Matt Hunn Greg Erickson

University of Texas at Dallas sophomore outfielder and designated hitter Trent Elizondo (The Woodlands, Texas) headlines the list of ASC East Division award winners being voted the division's Player and Newcomer of the Year. Louisiana College junior James Halle (Pineville, La.) was voted ASC East Division Pitcher of the Year while pitcher Tim Matthews (Carrollton, Texas) was named ASC East Division Freshman of the Year. Jimmy Clark, head coach at the University of the Ozarks, was voted ASC East Division Coach of the Year.

Elizondo pounded 46 hits, including nine home runs, while batting .548 vs. the ASC East. Halle finished 5-2 with a division-best 2.68 ERA and 37 strikeouts against ASC East opponents while Matthews posted a 6-1 record, 3.58 ERA and 59 strikeouts in ASC East games.

In the ASC West Division, Texas Lutheran University senior pitcher Matt Hunn (Racine, Mo.) was named the ASC West Division Pitcher of the Year and Bulldogs coach Bill Miller the Coach of the Year. A trio of McMurry University players claimed the remaining division awards: junior pitcher/outfielder Greg Erickson (Fort Worth, Texas) was selected as ASC West Player of the Year; junior pitcher Andy McDougal (Graham, Texas) as the ASC West Newcomer of the Year; and pitcher/designated player/first baseman Brent Voorhees (Abilene, Texas) as ASC West Freshman of the Year.

Hunn was undefeated in ASC West games (5-0), striking-out 49 while recording a 2.41 ERA vs. division teams. Erickson batted .366 in 20 ASC West games, recording 11 extra-base hits and 20 runs scored. McDougal was 2-1 with a 3.86 ERA in four ASC West pitching appearances. Voorhees hit .373 with 26 RBI and made four appearances on the mound (1-2) against ASC West opponents.

The complete list of ASC East Division and ASC West Division honor teams and award winners follow.

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE 2005 ALL-EAST DIVISION BASEBALL AWARDS

ALL-EAST DIVISION FIRST TEAM
Ryan Reeves 1B Jr. Louisiana College Pineville, La.
Matt Byrnes 2B Jr. Louisiana College Pineville, La.
Nick Martinek SS So. East Texas Baptist Friendswood, Texas
Gene Taylor SS So. Louisiana College Bryceland, La.
James Morgan 3B Sr. East Texas Baptist Marshall, Texas
Chris Bertrand C Sr. Louisiana College Abbeville, La.
James Halle SP Jr. Louisiana College Pineville, La.
Randy Black RP Jr. Texas-Dallas Greenville, Texas
Chase Tarrant P So. Texas-Tyler Como, Texas
Jake Bell OF Jr. Mississippi College Pearl, Miss.
Phil Grau OF Sr. Texas-Tyler Chester, Ill.
Dennis Kelly OF Jr. Austin College Lewisville, Texas
Trent Elizondo DH So. Texas-Dallas The Woodlands, Texas
Kevin Noles UT Jr. Texas-Tyler Levelland, Texas
EAST DIVISION INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
East Division Player of the Year: Trent Elizondo, OF/DH, So., University of Texas at Dallas
East Division Pitcher of the Year: James Halle, P, Jr., Louisiana College
East Division Newcomer of the Year: Trent Elizondo, OF/DH, So., University of Texas at Dallas
East Division Freshman of the Year: Tim Matthews, P, Fr., University of Texas at Tyler
East Division Coach of the Year: Jimmy Clark, University of the Ozarks
ALL-EAST DIVISION SECOND TEAM
Mark Perez 1B Jr. Texas-Dallas Dallas, Texas
Jared Poteet 2B Sr. East Texas Baptist DeRidder, La.
Nick Moody SS Sr. Mississippi College Latimer, Miss.
John Birdsong 3B Jr. Mississippi College Osyka, Miss.
Chris Harrell C Sr. Univ. of the Ozarks Plaquemine, La.
Tim Matthews SP Fr. Texas-Tyler Carrollton, Texas
James Morgan RP Sr. East Texas Baptist Marshall, Texas
Jedd Kirby P Jr. Univ. of the Ozarks Heavener, Okla.
Chase Crump OF Sr. Louisiana College Pineville, La.
Trent Elizondo OF So. Texas-Dallas The Woodlands, Texas
Trey Luster OF Sr. East Texas Baptist Baytown, Texas
Sam Self OF Jr. Mississippi College Madison, Miss.
Anthony Brandon DH Jr. Univ. of the Ozarks Rogers, Ark.
Brad Smith UT Jr. Louisiana College Baton Rouge, La.
HONORABLE MENTION ALL-EAST DIVISION
Derek Fitchett 1B Sr. LeTourneau Sand Pointe, Idaho
Trent Goree 1B So. Texas-Tyler Waco, Texas
Brett Hays 1B Jr. Univ. of the Ozarks Little Rock, Ark.
J. Michael Sharon 2B Sr. Texas-Tyler Ponca City, Okla.
Jonathan Simon 2B Jr. Texas-Dallas Dallas, Texas
Gifford Dixon SS Sr. Texas-Tyler McKinney, Texas
Brandon Shamblin SS Sr. Texas-Dallas Mexia, Texas
Jake Shockley SS Jr. Austin College Bonham, Texas
Cody Aldredge 3B Jr. LeTourneau Lufkin, Texas
Justin Price 3B Sr. Texas-Dallas Princeton, Texas
Brad Smith 3B Jr. Louisiana College Baton Rouge, La.
Joe Towns 3B Fr. Texas-Tyler Carrollton, Texas
Mitchell Beauman C Sr. Mississippi College Vicksburg, Miss.
Zach James C So. Texas-Tyler Palestine, Texas
Austin Mitchell C Fr. Austin College Plano, Texas
Brandon Bass SP Sr. East Texas Baptist Beaumont, Texas
Kolt Daniel SP So. East Texas Baptist Baytown, Texas
Sam Graham SP Sr. Mississippi College Clinton, Miss.
Rushing Smith SP Sr. Texas-Tyler Carrollton, Texas
Gordon Walters SP Sr. Texas-Dallas West Columbia, Texas
Demetri White SP Sr. LeTourneau The Woodlands, Texas
Kyle Hudson RP So. Univ. of the Ozarks Clarksville, Ark.
Shane Johnson RP Fr. LeTourneau Longview, Texas
Troy Kiesling RP Jr. Texas-Dallas Frisco, Texas
Jordan Byrd OF Jr. East Texas Baptist Mont Belvieu, Texas
Johnny Espree OF Sr. Texas-Dallas Dallas, Texas
Caleb Hilton OF Sr. Univ. of the Ozarks Clarksville, Ark.
Rob Spencer OF Sr. Texas-Dallas Bristol, Tenn.
Damon Stokes OF Jr. LeTourneau Anchorage, Alaska
Julian Williams OF Sr. Texas-Tyler Fort Worth, Texas
Chris Yoder OF Sr. East Texas Baptist Longview, Texas
Will Broussard DH Sr. Louisiana College Gueydon, La.
Mario Gallizzi DH Jr. Texas-Tyler Grapevine, Texas
Joel Mangrum DH Sr. Mississippi College Brandon, Miss.
Todd Koch UT Fr. Univ. of the Ozarks San Antonio, Texas
Justin Price UT Sr. Texas-Dallas Princeton, Texas
Dan Rives UT Sr. Mississippi College Cleveland, Miss.
Demetri White UT Sr. LeTourneau The Woodlands, Texas

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE 2005 ALL-WEST DIVISION BASEBALL AWARDS
FIRST TEAM ALL-WEST DIVISION
John Krog 1B Sr. Texas Lutheran Georgetown, Texas
Dustin Spardella 2B Jr. Texas Lutheran Cypress, Texas
Chris Dusablon SS Sr. Texas Lutheran Simi Valley, Calif.
Kevin Heady 3B Sr. McMurry El Paso, Texas
Aaron Crais C Jr. Texas Lutheran Georgetown, Texas
Kyle Newman SP So. Texas Lutheran Victoria, Texas
Kyle Tabor RP Sr. Hardin-Simmons Carlsbad, N.M.
Matt Hunn P Sr. Texas Lutheran Racine, Mo.
Jeff Paras P Sr. Texas Lutheran Conroe, Texas
Scott Bunting OF Sr. Concordia-Austin Houston, Texas
Brice Gilmore OF Sr. Texas Lutheran Austin, Texas
Justin Wilson OF Sr. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas
Brent Voorhees DH Fr. McMurry Abilene, Texas
Lee Morrison UT Sr. Howard Payne San Angelo, Texas
Craig Simpson UT Sr. Howard Payne Brownwood, Texas
WEST DIVISION INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
West Division Player of the Year: Greg Erickson, P/OF, Jr., McMurry University
West Division Pitcher of the Year: Matt Hunn, P, Sr., Texas Lutheran University
West Division Newcomer of the Year: Andy McDougal, P, Jr. McMurry University
West Division Freshman of the Year: Brent Voorhees, P/DH/1B, Fr., McMurry University
West Division Coach of the Year: Bill Miller, Texas Lutheran University
SECOND TEAM ALL-WEST DIVISION
Elliot Strader 1B Sr. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas
Greg Warren 2B Jr. Concordia-Austin Austin, Texas
Albert Carrizales SS Jr. McMurry Fort Worth, Texas
Doug Wren 3B Jr. Howard Payne Arlington, Texas
Donald Kemmerling C Jr. Sul Ross State Hitchcock, Texas
Steve Smith SP Jr. Concordia-Austin Round Rock, Texas
Kurtis Lay RP Jr. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas
Les Sarles P So. Mary Hardin-Baylor Houston, Texas
Greg Erickson OF Jr. McMurry Fort Worth, Texas
Ryan Pounds OF So. Concordia-Austin Austin, Texas
Michael Simpson OF So. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas
Joey Villa DH So. Sul Ross State Midland, Texas
Chris Manley UT Jr. McMurry Little Elm, Texas
HONORABLE MENTION ALL-WEST DIVISION
Kyle Baldeschwiler 1B Sr. Sul Ross State Corpus Christi, Texas
Bobby Brown 1B Jr. Concordia-Austin Houston, Texas
Thomas Cable 1B So. Schreiner Pflugerville, Texas
Lewis Mickley 1B Sr. McMurry Missouri City, Texas
J.D. Brantley 2B/SP Jr. Schreiner Kerrville, Texas
Justin Champion 2B Sr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Pasadena, Texas
Issac Salazar SS Jr. Concordia-Austin Corpus Christi, Texas
Nick Villanueva SS Sr. Schreiner Cleveland, Texas
Ricky LaFont 3B So. Mary Hardin-Baylor Katy, Texas
Ricky Lopez 3B So. Sul Ross State El Paso, Texas
Matt Postert 3B So. Schreiner Bandera, Texas
Jason Winkler 3B Jr. Concordia-Austin Pflugerville, Texas
Bill Mitchell C So. Concordia-Austin Round Rock, Texas
Cole Ramsey C Sr. Howard Payne Academy, Texas
T.J. Renshaw C Jr. McMurry Frisco, Texas
J.D. Brantley SP Jr. Schreiner Kerrville, Texas
Andrew Douglas SP Jr. Concordia-Austin Houston, Texas
Adam Enloe SP So. Texas Lutheran Montgomery, Texas
Scott Meurer SP Sr. McMurry Fredricksburg, Texas
Dalton Rucker SP Fr. Hardin-Simmons Amarillo, Texas
Cody Walker SP Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Mart, Texas
Doug Wren SP Jr. Howard Payne Arlington, Texas
Hank Casey RP So. McMurry Abilene, Texas
Austin Derrick RP Fr. Concordia-Austin Austin, Texas
Warren Sims RP Jr. Schreiner San Antonio, Texas
Jeremiah Kester OF So. Schreiner New Braunfels, Texas
Michael Popino OF Sr. Hardin-Simmons Plano, Texas
Casey Rehfeld OF Jr. Texas Lutheran San Antonio, Texas
Marc Savard OF Sr. Texas Lutheran Colts Neck, N.J.
Dean Shirley OF Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Corpus Christi, Texas
Mike Vives OF Sr. McMurry Corpus Christi, Texas
Cory Fite DH Jr. Schreiner Corpus Christi, Texas
Tommy Weis DH Sr. Concordia-Austin Round Rock, Texas
Nick Villanueva UT Sr. Schreiner Cleveland, Texas

Site created and maintained by College Sports Online, Inc.