ASC logoPress Release
HomeThe American Southwest ConferenceChampionshipsMembershipSponsored SportsPress Release Archives and Media Outlets
SpacerStudent Athlete Advisory CouncilConference SponsorsRelated WWW SitesE-mail UsSite DescriptionSpacer


Nineteen ASC Winter/Spring Student-Athletes Named to ESPN The Magazine National and District Academic Teams
June 29, 2005

RICHARDSON, Texas ---Nineteen student-athletes from American Southwest Conference member institutions have been named to winter and spring College Division ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America and All-District VI teams by members of the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

Tommy Stolhandske Damon Stokes
Emillie Collins Cody Brotherton
Holly Glover

Seven conference student-athletes earned Academic All-America citations, including First Team designations on a conference-best five different winter-spring sport academic squads. ASC representatives on First Team Academic All-America teams include Tommy Stolhandske (San Antonio, Texas), Texas Lutheran -- men's basketball; Damon Stokes (Anchorage, Alaska), LeTourneau -- baseball; Emillie Collins (Bentley, La.), Louisiana College -- softball; Cody Brotherton (Stratford, Texas), McMurry -- men's track and field/cross country; and Holly Glover (Breckenridge, Texas), Mary Hardin-Baylor -- women's at-large sports.

Golfer Amanda Tuskey (Palestine, Texas) of Mary Hardin-Baylor is a Second Team Academic All-America on the women's at-large sports team while Natalie Wood (Cibolo, Texas) of Texas Lutheran is a Third Team Academic All-American on the women's track and field/cross country team.

ASC student-athletes are also listed on the ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District VI squads for basketball (4), baseball (4), softball (2), track and field/cross country (4), and men’s and women’s at-large sports (5).

CoSIDA District VI includes college and university sports information officials in the states of Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Texas. The College Division includes student-athletes from NCAA Division II/III and NAIA institutions. All members of the ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America and District teams carry a 3.25 or better cumulative grade point average and are starters or top reserves on their repective athletic teams.

Basketball
CoSIDA Academic All-America
First Team Tommy Stolhandske Texas Lutheran Sr. Kinesiology San Antonio, Texas
CoSIDA Academic All-District VI
First Team Diana Martinez Hardin-Simmons Sr. Education Comanche, Texas
First Team Tommy Stolhandske Texas Lutheran Sr. Kinesiology San Antonio, Texas
First Team Nik Summers Texas Lutheran Sr. Sociology San Antonio, Texas
Third Team Celeste Perkins Sul Ross State Jr. Kinesiology Childress, Texas
Baseball
CoSIDA Academic All-America
First Team Damon Stokes LeTourneau Jr. Electrical Engineering Anchorage, Alaska
CoSIDA Academic All-District VI
First Team Brett Hays Univ. of the Ozarks Jr. Political Science Little Rock, Ark.
First Team Brian Stock Texas Lutheran Sr. Biology Klamath Falls, Ore.
First Team Damon Stokes LeTourneau Jr. Electrical Engineering Anchorage, Alaska
First Team Demetri White LeTourneau Sr. Mechanical Engineering The Woodlands, Texas
Softball
CoSIDA Academic All-America
First Team Emillie Collins Louisiana College Sr. Psychology Bentley, La.
CoSIDA Academic All-District VI
First Team Emillie Collins Louisiana College Sr. Psychology Bentley, La.
First Team Jackilyn Michel Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Computer Information Systems Burnett, Texas
Track & Field/Cross Country
CoSIDA Academic All-America
First Team Cody Brotherton McMurry Sr. Communications Stratford, Texas
Third Team Natalie Wood Texas Lutheran So. Mathematics/Kinesiology Cibolo, Texas
CoSIDA Academic All-District VI
First Team Amy Bell McMurry Jr. Mathematics/Computer Science Midland, Texas
First Team Cody Brotherton McMurry Sr. Communications Stratford, Texas
First Team Tiffany Grove McMurry Sr. Multi-Disciplinary Studies Lufkin, Texas
First Team Natalie Wood Texas Lutheran So. Mathematics/Kinesiology Cibolo, Texas
At-Large Sports
CoSIDA Academic All-America
First Team Holly Glover (golf) Mary Hardni-Baylor Sr. Exercise & Sport Science Breckenridge, Texas
Second Team Amanda Tuskey (golf) Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Computer Science Palestine, Texas
CoSIDA Academic All-District VI
First Team Riley Baumann (golf) Mary Hardin-Baylor Jr. Business Management Killeen, Texas
First Team Holly Glover (golf) Mary Hardni-Baylor Sr. Exercise & Sport Science Breckenridge, Texas
First Team Nate McCrary (golf) LeTourneau So. Electrical Engineering Longview, Texas
First Team Josh Rutland (golf) LeTourneau Sr. Chemistry Gladewater, Texas
First Team Amanda Tuskey (golf) Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Computer Science Palestine, Texas

Site created and maintained by College Sports Online, Inc.