ASC logoPress Release
HomeThe American Southwest ConferenceChampionshipsMembershipSponsored SportsPress Release Archives and Media Outlets
SpacerStudent Athlete Advisory CouncilConference SponsorsRelated WWW SitesE-mail UsSite DescriptionSpacer


Players of the Year Christy Shipley, Nicole Cortez Headline Softball Division Teams
May 1, 2006

PDF Version of This Release

RICHARDSON, Texas --- Division Players of the Year Christy Shipley of East Texas Baptist University and Nicole Cortez of Hardin-Simmons University headline the list of 2006 softball award winners and All-Division teams announced today by the American Southwest Conference following a Divisional vote of the conference head coaches.

Christy Shipley Nicole Cortez

Christy Shipley (left) and Nicole Cortez have been named the ASC's East and West Division Softball Players of the Year, respectively. Shipley plays shortstop for East Texas Baptist, while Cortez roams the outfield for Hardin-Simmons.

Shipley (Longview, Texas) was selected as the ASC East Division Player of the Year. The East Texas Baptist junior was also an All-East Division First Team selection at shortstop. An outfielder for conference champion Hardin-Simmons, Cortez (Abilene, Texas) was named the ASC West Division Player of the Year. She is an All-West Division First Team pick and was named Most Valuable Player in the ASC Softball Championship Tournament.

Other East Division award recipients include Pitcher of the Year Sandi Clark (Hineston, La.) of East Division champion and conference runner-up Louisiana College. University of Texas at Tyler designated player Tracy Loftin (Whitehouse, Texas) was named Newcomer of the Year while Co-Freshman of the Year honors were presented to outfielder LaRheta Boatman (Wills Point, Texas) of Texas-Tyler and pitcher Leah Heintze (Gonzales, La.) of Louisiana College. Susan Musselwhite of Mississippi College was voted ASC East Division Coach of the Year.

Other West Division award winners include Pitcher of the Year Arin Spence (Abilene, Texas) of Hardin-Simmons and Newcomer of the Year pitcher Karen Carrizales (San Antonio, Texas) of Texas Lutheran University. Third baseman Cricket Criner (Midland, Texas) was selected Freshman of the Year. Kasey Blomquist of the University of Mary Hardin-Baylor was voted ASC West Division Coach of the Year.

The complete East and West Division teams and awards lists follow.

[Note: Beginning with the 2006 season, conference softball awards are given only at the Division level.]

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE EAST DIVISION SOFTBALL AWARDS
* -- Indicates tie in point total

ALL-EAST DIVISION FIRST TEAM
C* Andrina Arenas Jr Texas-Dallas Richardson, Texas
C* Erica Harwell So Louisiana College Houma, La.
1B Sarah Zan Jr Texas-Tyler Bremond, Texas
2B Sarah Arldt Sr Texas-Dallas Katy, Texas
SS Christy Shipley Jr East Texas Baptist Longview, Texas
3B* Keely Jones Jr Texas-Dallas Lake Jackson, Texas
3B* Sandy Maillian So Mississippi College Harahan, La.
OF Lyndsi Ayers So Texas-Dallas Farmington, N.M.
OF Yuliana January So Louisiana College Morgan City, La.
OF Kourtney Jones So Texas-Tyler San Antonio, Texas
P Sandi Clark Sr Louisiana College Hineston, La.
P Sam Darr Jr Texas-Tyler Humble, Texas
P Katie Perry So Mississippi College Metairie, La.
DP Allison Ratcliff Sr East Texas Baptist Marshall, Texas
UT Kelli Shipley Jr East Texas Baptist Longview, Texas

East Division Player of the Year: Christy Shipley, SS, Jr., East Texas Baptist University
East Division Pitcher of the Year: Sandi Clark, P, Sr., Louisiana College
East Division Newcomer of the Year: Tracy Loftin, DP, Jr., University of Texas at Tyler
East Division Co-Freshman of the Year: LaRheta Boatman, OF, Fr., University of Texas at Tyler; Leah Heintze, P, Fr., Louisiana College (Gonzales, La.)
East Division Coach of the Year: Susan Musselwhite, Mississippi College

ALL-EAST DIVISION SECOND TEAM
C Ashley McElroy Jr Texas-Tyler Elkhart, Texas
1B Katherine Horton Jr Louisiana College Lafayette, La.
2B Trista Helverson Sr Louisiana College Pineville, La.
SS Leanne Shanks Jr Louisiana College Haughton, La.
3B Jenny Brooks So LeTourneau Murchison, Texas
OF Jill Boyd Fr East Texas Baptist Haslet, Texas
OF Kayla Hemperley Sr Louisiana College Tioga, La.
OF Anna Lisa Posey So Mississippi College Philadelphia, Miss.
P Daci DeLeon Jr Texas-Dallas Kyle, Texas
P Meredith Flies Jr East Texas Baptist Garland, Texas
P Amanda Hibbs Jr Texas-Tyler Hutto, Texas
DP Tracy Loftin Jr Texas-Tyler Whitehouse, Texas
UT Samantha Brummell So LeTourneau Pittsburg, Texas
ALL-EAST DIVISION HONORABLE MENTION
C Alisha Farrish Sr Mississippi College Greenwood, Miss.
1B Megan Baldree So East Texas Baptist Diboll, Texas
2B LaRheta Boatman Fr Texas-Tyler Wills Point, Texas
2B Sara McClain Jr East Texas Baptist Rusk, Texas
2B Leslie Shumock Jr Mississippi College Sumrall, Miss.
SS Danielle Dirks Fr Ozarks Farmington, Ark.
SS Amber Griffin So Texas-Dallas Richmond, Texas
3B Brooke Grice Jr Ozarks North Little Rock, Ark.
OF Lauren Bagley So LeTourneau Longview, Texas
OF Dara Clark Fr Ozarks Farmington, Ark.
OF Kate Lightfield So Texas-Dallas Houston, Texas
OF Dani Miller Fr East Texas Baptist Victoria, Texas
OF Jaimie Molling So East Texas Baptist Nacogdoches, Texas
P Dana Marvin Sr Ozarks Cabot, Ark.
P Ashley Stout Jr East Texas Baptist Forney, Texas
DP Ashlynn Harmon Fr Louisiana College Holden, La.
UT Chelsea Joslin So Ozarks Claremore, Okla.
UT Lyndsey Peters So Texas-Tyler Shreveport, La.

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE WEST DIVISION SOFTBALL AWARDS
* -- Indicates tie in point total
ALL-WEST DIVISION FIRST TEAM
C Kacie Kripner So Mary Hardin-Baylor San Antonio, Texas
1B Jennifer Pietrowski Sr Mary Hardin-Baylor Buda, Texas
2B Jayme Reiss Jr Texas Lutheran La Porte, Texas
SS Kaedy Hermes So Concordia-Austin Shiner, Texas
3B Cricket Criner Fr Hardin-Simmons Midland, Texas
P Daphne Kahlig So Mary Hardin-Baylor Lott, Texas
P Arin Spence Jr Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas
P Tiffany Wolfe Sr Howard Payne Crowley, Texas
OF Katy Chester Jr Hardin-Simmons Midland, Texas
OF Nicole Cortez Sr Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas
OF Casey Salinas Jr/So Texas Lutheran Austin, Texas
DP Lydia Bradley So Hardin-Simmons Azle, Texas
UT Beth Lamb Fr Mary Hardin-Baylor Lexington, Texas

West Division Player of the Year: Nicole Cortez, CF, Sr., Hardin-Simmons University
West Division Pitcher of the Year: Arin Spence, P, Jr., Hardin-Simmons University
West Division Newcomer of the Year: Karen Carrizales, P, Fr., Texas Lutheran University
West Division Freshman of the Year: Cricket Criner, 3B, Fr., Hardin-Simmons University
West Division Coach of the Year: Kasey Blomquist, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

ALL-WEST DIVISION SECOND TEAM
C Kaycee Barnett Jr Texas Lutheran Paige, Texas
1B* Jill McLaughlin Sr. Howard Payne Brock, Texas
1B* Alison Organ Fr Texas Lutheran Houston, Texas
2B Courtney Stewart So Hardin-Simmons Burleson, Texas
SS* Crystal Carvajal Sr Texas Lutheran Seguin, Texas
SS* Karen Fertitta Fr Mary Hardin-Baylor Beaumont, Texas
3B Rachel Freeman Jr Mary Hardin-Baylor Bay City, Texas
P Karen Carrizales Fr Texas Lutheran San Antonio, Texas
P Lauren Dobson Sr Texas Lutheran Houston, Texas
P Lindsey Liles So Mary Hardin-Baylor Cedar Park, Texas
OF Nicole Espinoza Jr Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas
OF Casey Maloy Fr Concordia-Austin Buda, Texas
OF Amanda Stavena Jr Texas Lutheran Bay City, Texas
DP Cara Patranella So Concordia-Austin Bryan, Texas
UT Amber Driggers Fr Howard Payne Mineral Wells, Texas
ALL-WEST DIVISION HONORABLE MENTION
C Kate Bell Fr Hardin-Simmons Forney, Texas
C Amanda Ozuna Sr Schreiner New Braunfels, Texas
1B Sadye Hill So Hardin-Simmons Burleson, Texas
2B Megan Eichman So Schreiner Devine, Texas
2B Chinesia Rhinehart Jr Howard Payne Fort Worth, Texas
SS Nicole Otten So Schreiner Buffalo, Minn.
SS Raeanne Villalva Jr Sul Ross State Seminole, Texas
3B Tara Gonzales Fr Schreiner Natalia, Texas
3B Nellie Kelly Sr Concordia-Austin Tujunga, Calif.
P Kelsey Hanson Fr Schreiner Devine, Texas
P Lyndsie Travis Fr Schreiner Helotes, Texas
P Megan Murrey So Hardin-Simmons Forney, Texas
OF Ashley Bolton Fr Concordia-Austin San Antonio, Texas
OF Cheyanne Loppnow Fr Schreiner Oconomowoc, Wis.
OF Krystle Martinez Sr Schreiner Boerne, Texas
OF Kate McLaughlin Fr Howard Payne Brock, Texas
OF Kristi Pinkerton Fr Howard Payne Birdville, Texas
OF Karen Smart Fr Concordia-Austin St. Paul, Minn.
OF Natalie Suciu Fr Texas Lutheran San Antionio, Texas
UT Jennifer Cooper So Hardin-Simmons Kerrville, Texas
UT Jessica Vasquez Jr Concordia-Austin Austin, Texas
UT Lauren Zimmerman Jr Schreiner Cibolo, Texas


Site created and maintained by College Sports Online, Inc.