ASC logoPress Release
HomeThe American Southwest ConferenceChampionshipsMembershipSponsored SportsPress Release Archives and Media Outlets
SpacerStudent Athlete Advisory CouncilConference SponsorsRelated WWW SitesE-mail UsSite DescriptionSpacer


Players of the Year Jake Bell and Aaron Crais Lead List of 2006 ASC Baseball Award Winners
May 2, 2006

PDF Version of This Release

RICHARDSON, Texas --- Division Players of the Year Jake Bell of Mississippi College and Aaron Crais of Texas Lutheran University headline the list of 2006 baseball award winners and All-Division teams announced today by the American Southwest Conference following a Divisional vote of the conference head coaches.

Jake Bell Aaron Crais

Jake Bell (left) and Aaron Crais have been named the ASC's East and West Division Baseball Players of the Year, respectively. Bell is an outfielder for Mississippi College, while Crais is behind the plate when Texas Lutheran takes the field.

Bell (Pearl, Miss.) was selected as the ASC East Division Player of the Year. The Mississippi College senior outfielder was also an All-East Division First Team selection and helped the Choctaws to the ASC East Division title. A catcher for ASC West Division champion Texas Lutheran, Crais (Georgetown, Texas) was named the ASC West Division Player of the Year. He is an All-West Division First Team pick at catcher.

Other East Division award recipients include Mississippi College junior right-hander Jonathan Russell (Meridian, Miss.) who was selected as both the Pitcher of the Year and the Newcomer of the Year. Freshman of the Year honors were shared by the trio of pitcher Andrew Cantrell (Riverside, Calif.) of East Texas Baptist, shortstop Kendall Fox (Dallas, Texas) of the University of Texas at Tyler, and third baseman Tim Renshaw (Oklahoma City, Okla.) of the University of the Ozarks. Carl Iwasaki of Austin College was voted ASC East Division Coach of the Year.

Other West Division award winners include Pitcher of the Year Dalton Rucker (Amarillo, Texas) and Newcomer of the Year designated player Tre' Sellari (Southlake, Texas) both from Hardin-Simmons University. Co-Freshman of the Year honors were presented to shortstop/pitcher R.B. Garza (Katy, Texas) of the University of Mary Hardin-Baylor and third baseman Stephen Szkotak (Dripping Springs, Texas) from Concordia University at Austin. Bill Miller of Texas Lutheran University was voted ASC West Division Coach of the Year.

The complete East and West Division teams and awards lists follow.

[Note: Conference baseball awards are given only at the Division level.]

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE EAST DIVISION BASEBALL AWARDS
* -- Indicates tie in point total

ALL-EAST DIVISION FIRST TEAM
1B Mark Perez Jr Texas-Dallas Dallas, Texas
2B Hugh Brown Jr Mississippi College Oxford, Miss.
SS* Jody Britt Jr Mississippi College Brookhaven, Miss.
SS* Gene Taylor Jr Louisiana College Bryceland, La.
3B Marc Chisholm Sr Mississippi College Clinton, Miss.
C Zach James Jr Texas-Tyler Palestine, Texas
SP Jonathan Russell Jr Mississippi College Meridian, Miss.
RP J.M. Mullinax Jr Texas-Tyler Rowlett, Texas
P Kosuke Fujii So Texas-Dallas Richardson, Texas
OF Jake Bell Sr Mississippi College Pearl, Miss.
OF Clay Copeland Jr Texas-Tyler White Oak, Texas
OF* Trent Elizondo Jr Texas-Dallas The Woodlands, Texas
OF* Sam Self Sr Mississippi College Madison, Miss.
DH* Nick Bird Sr Texas-Dallas Richardson, Texas
DH* Mario Gallizzi Sr Texas-Tyler Colleyville, Texas
UT Trent Goree Sr/Jr Texas-Tyler China Spring, Texas

East Division Player of the Year: Jake Bell, OF, Sr, Mississippi College
East Division Pitcher of the Year: Jonathan Russell, RHP, Jr, Mississippi College
East Division Newcomer of the Year: Jonathan Russell, RHP, Jr, Mississippi College
East Division Tri-Freshman of the Year: Andrew Cantrell, P, Fr, East Texas Baptist University; Kendall Fox, SS, Fr, University of Texas at Tyler; Tim Renshaw, 3B, Fr, University of the Ozarks
East Division Coach of the Year: Carl Iwasaki, Austin College

ALL-EAST DIVISION SECOND TEAM
1B Trent Goree Sr/Jr Texas-Tyler China Spring, Texas
2B Brett Rosen Jr Texas-Dallas Plano, Texas
SS Jake Jackson Jr Texas-Dallas Santo, Texas
3B Brad Smith Sr Louisiana College Baton Rouge, La.
C Caleb Hilton Sr Ozarks Clarksville, Ark.
SP Nat Harris Sr Texas-Tyler DeSoto, Texas
RP Andrew Cantrell Fr East Texas Baptist Riverside, Calif.
P* Shane Beans Sr LeTourneau Rio Rancho, N.M.
P* Randy Black Sr Texas-Dallas Greenville, Texas
P* Justin Frost So Austin College Gilmer, Texas
OF Dennis Kelly Sr Austin College Lewisville, Texas
OF Matthew Newman Jr/So Mississippi College Clinton, Miss.
OF Damon Stokes Sr LeTourneau Anchorage, Alaska
DH Jake Shockley Sr Austin College Bonham, Texas
UT John Birdsong Sr Mississippi College Osyka, Miss.
ALL-EAST DIVISION HONORABLE MENTION
1B John Birdsong Sr Mississippi College Osyka, Miss.
1B Brett Hays Sr Ozarks Little Rock, Ark.
1B Josiah Jones Sr East Texas Baptist Fort Worth, Texas
1B Bobby Schleizer So Austin College Rockwall, Texas
2B Matt Byrnes Sr Louisiana College Pineville, La.
2B Brian Heckmann Sr Ozarks Little Rock, Ark.
SS Kendall Fox Fr Texas-Tyler Dallas, Texas
SS Cory Stevens Fr Austin College Lewisville, Texas
3B Aubrey Cook Fr East Texas Baptist Port Neches, Texas
3B Jeremy Reagan So Texas-Dallas Kennedale, Texas
3B Tim Renshaw Fr Ozarks Oklahoma City, Okla.
C Ben Kojis Sr Louisiana College Bunkie, La.
C Ben Lennard Jr Mississippi College Shreveport, La.
C Will Melton So East Texas Baptist Sugarland, Texas
C Austin Mitchell So Austin College Plano, Texas
C Matt Putman Jr Taxes-Dallas Carrollton, Texas
SP Kyle Hudson Jr Ozarks Clarksville, Ark.
SP Troy Kiesling Sr Texas-Dallas Frisco, Texas
SP Grant Wilson Jr Louisiana College Monroe, La.
RP Tyler Gideon Sr Ozarks Rogers, Ark.
RP Sam Harrison So Texas-Dallas Katy, Texas
RP Clay King Jr Austin College Waco, Texas
RP Justin Morgan So Louisiana College Franklinton, La.
OF Ethan Cravalho So LeTourneau Honokaa, Hawaii
OF Luis Correa Sr/Jr Texas-Tyler Tules, Texas
OF Don Ferguson Sr Austin College Savoy, Texas
OF Robby Finnell So Ozarks Tulsa, Okla.
OF Herman Galatas Sr Louisiana College Harvey, La.
OF Nick Hand Jr Texas-Dallas Midland, Texas

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE WEST DIVISION BASEBALL AWARDS
* -- Indicates tie in point total
ALL-WEST DIVISION FIRST TEAM
1B Ryan Baudoin Sr Texas Lutheran Richmond, Texas
2B Greg Warren Sr Concordia-Austin Austin, Texas
SS* Albert Carrizales Sr McMurry Fort Worth, Texas
SS* Isaac Salazar Sr Concordia-Austin Corpus Christi, Texas
3B Brad Coleman Jr Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas
C Aaron Crais Sr Texas Lutheran Georgetown, Texas
SP Greg Erickson Sr McMurry Crowley, Texas
RP Josh Alcorn So Hardin-Simmons Brownwood, Texas
P Dalton Rucker So Hardin-Simmons Amarillo, Texas
OF Jeremiah Kester Jr Schreiner New Braunfels, Texas
OF Craig Richardson Sr McMurry Austin, Texas
OF Michael Simpson Jr Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas
DH Andrew Atwell So Howard Payne Bedford, Texas
UT Derek David So McMurry Rosenberg, Texas

West Division Player of the Year: Aaron Crais, 3B, Jr., Texas Lutheran University
West Division Pitcher of the Year: Dalton Rucker, P, So., Hardin-Simmons University
West Division Newcomer of the Year: Tre' Sellari, DH, So, Hardin-Simmons University
West Division Co-Freshman of the Year: R.B. Garza, SS/P, Fr., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor; Stephen Szkotak, 3B, Fr., Concordia University at Austin
West Division Coach of the Year: Bill Miller, Texas Lutheran University

ALL-WEST DIVISION SECOND TEAM
1B Brent Voorhees So McMurry Abilene, Texas
2B Chris Pucci So Howard Payne Bedford, Texas
SS Jacob Kaase So Texas Lutheran Manor, Texas
3B Doug Wren Sr Howard Payne Arlington, Texas
C Blake Koch Jr Hardin-Simmons Duncanville, Texas
SP* Kyle Newman Jr Texas Lutheran Victoria, Texas
SP* Steven Smith Sr Concordia-Austin Austin, Texas
RP R.B. Garza Fr Mary Hardin-Baylor Katy, Texas
P Daniel Besa Jr Texas Lutheran Austin, Texas
OF Greg Erickson Sr McMurry Crowley, Texas
OF Danny Ruth Jr Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas
OF* Kasey Black Jr Howard Payne Godley, Texas
OF* Mat Moore Jr Texas Lutheran Yoakum, Texas
OF* Ryen Pounds Jr Concordia-Austin Austin, Texas
DH* Chase Beyrand Jr Mary Hardin-Baylor Houston, Texas
DH* Tre' Sellari So Hardin-Simmons Southlake, Texas
UT Roger Ayala So/Fr Schreiner Kerrville, Texas
ALL-WEST DIVISION HONORABLE MENTION
1B Bobby Brown Sr Concordia-Austin Houston, Texas
1B Thomas Cable Jr Schreiner Austin, Texas
1B Blake Shaffer So/Fr Howard Payne Brownwood, Texas
2B Julian Delgado Sr Sul Ross State San Marcos, Texas
2B Johnny Huizar Fr Schreiner Pleasanton, Texas
2B Dustin Spardella Sr Texas Lutheran Cypress, Texas
SS Trevor Bunte Jr Hardin-Simmons Duncanville, Texas
SS Cale Thompson Fr Howard Payne Stephenville, Texas
3B Hank Casey Jr McMurry Abilene, Texas
3B Ricky LaFont Jr Mary Hardin-Baylor Katy, Texas
3B Scott Matocha Jr Texas Lutheran Victoria, Texas
3B Stephen Szkotak Fr Concordia-Austin Dripping Springs, Texas
C Jordan Anders Jr Schreiner Kerrville, Texas
C Bill Mitchell Jr Concordia-Austin Austin, Texas
C Jose Sierra So Howard Payne New Braunfels, Texas
SP Justin Davies Jr Howard Payne Cedar Park, Texas
SP Andrew Douglass Sr Concordia-Austin Houston, Texas
SP Adam Enloe Jr Texas Lutheran Montgomery, Texas
SP Colby Rowley So Howard Payne Baird, Texas
SP Dean Shirley Sr Mary Hardin-Baylor Corpus Christi, Texas
RP Matt Aubry So Concordia-Austin Austin, Texas
RP Bill Cox Jr Concordia-Austin Austin, Texas
RP Austin Derrick Jr Concordia-Austin Austin, Texas
RP Josh Faglie So/Fr Schreiner Medina, Texas
RP Jonathan Miller Jr Concordia-Austin Houston, Texas
RP Logan Nelson So Howard Payne Bedford, Texas
RP Brian Wallace Sr Texas Lutheran Seguin, Texas
RP Austin Yager So Texas Lutheran Friendswood, Texas
OF Roger Ayala So/Fr Schreiner Kerrville, Texas
OF Troy Cooley Sr Texas Lutheran Groves, Texas
OF Bryan Jacobs So Concordia-Austin Austin, Texas
OF Joe Mann Sr Schreiner Blanco, Texas
OF Earnest Pena Jr/So Mary Hardin-Baylor Houston, Texas
OF Jason Pyle Sr Concordia-Austin Austin, texas
OF Casey Rehfeld Sr Texas Lutheran San Antonio, Texas
DH Brett Cannon Sr Texas Lutheran San Antonio, Texas
DH Joe Mann Sr Schreiner Blanco, Texas
DH Heraldo Salinas Fr Sul Ross State Pharr, Texas
DH Jason Winkler Sr Concordia-Austin Pflugerville, Texas
UT Justin Luna So Sul Ross State El Paso, Texas

Site created and maintained by College Sports Online, Inc.