ASC logoPress Release
HomeThe American Southwest ConferenceChampionshipsMembershipSponsored SportsPress Release Archives and Media Outlets
SpacerStudent Athlete Advisory CouncilConference SponsorsRelated WWW SitesE-mail UsSite DescriptionSpacer


ASC 2006 Men's/Women's Tennis Awards, Teams Announced
May 3, 2006

PDF Version of This Release

RICHARDSON, Texas --- The American Southwest Conference tennis coaches announced today their men's and women's all-conference and all-division teams and awards for the 2006 season.

Taylor Clemmer Dusty Oglesby
Beth Launius Tracy Henington

ASC East Division coaches selected sophomore Taylor Clemmer (Madison, Miss.) of Mississippi College as the Men's East Player of the Year and University of Texas at Tyler freshman Beth Launius (Lagrange, Texas) as the Women's East Player of the Year. Launius was also named Women's East Freshman of the Year. Texas-Tyler junior/sophomore Bryan Jolly (Houston, Texas) was selected Men's East Newcomer of the Year while Chas Dunn (Brandon, Miss.), a freshman at Mississippi College, was named Men's East Freshman of the Year. Doug Carter of LeTourneau University was voted ASC East Division Women's Coach of the Year while Chris Bizot of Texas-Tyler was named ASC East Division Men's Coach of the Year.

Coaches in the ASC West Division named Hardin-Simmons senior Dusty Oglesby (Abilene, Texas) as the West Men's Player of the Year and HSU sophomore Tracy Henington (Abilene, Texas) as West Women's Player of the Year. The University of Mary Hardin-Baylor swept the West Newcomer of the Year awards with junior Eric White (Lampasas, Texas) the men's award recipient and junior Laina White (Lorena, Texas) the women's recipient. Trey Brannen (Austin, Texas) of Schreiner University received West Men's Freshman of the Year honors while Bria Camarillo (Abilene, Texas) of Hardin-Simmons was selected West Women's Freshman of the Year. Shane Williford of Hardin-Simmons was voted both ASC West Division Men's and Women's Coach of the Year.

The six-player ASC Men's Tennis All-Conference Team includes individual award winners Clemmer, Oglesby and White, as well as Patrick Painter (Friendswood, Texas) of Texas-Tyler, Adam O'Neal (Mesquite, Texas) of Mary Hardin-Baylor, and David Wu (Abilene, Texas) of Hardin-Simmons.

Named to the ASC Women's Tennis All-Conference Team were individual award recipients Henington, Launius and White, along with Nicole Barrett (Allen, Texas) of Texas-Tyler, Angela Bryant (Weatherford, Texas) of Texas Lutheran, and Hazel de la Torre (Abilene, Texas) of Hardin-Simmons.

The complete list of ASC conference, East Division and West Division teams and award winners follow.

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE

MEN'S TENNIS 2006 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
Taylor Clemmer So Mississippi College Madison, Miss.
Patrick Painter Jr Texas-Tyler Friendswood, Texas
Dusty Oglesby Gr/Sr Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas
Adam O'Neal Sr Mary Hardin-Baylor Mesquite, Texas
Eric White Jr Mary Hardin-Baylor Lampasas, Texas
David Wu Sr Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas
WOMEN'S TENNIS 2006 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
Nicole Barrett So Texas-Tyler Allen, Texas
Angela Bryant Sr Texas Lutheran Weatherford, Texas
Hazel de la Torre So Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas
Tracy Henington So Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas
Beth Launius Fr Texas-Tyler Lagrange, Texas
Laina White Jr Mary Hardin-Baylor Lorena, Texas
2006 EAST DIVISION AWARDS
MEN'S TENNIS
ALL-EAST DIVISION FIRST TEAM
Steven Campbell So Texas-Tyler San Angelo, Texas
Taylor Clemmer So Mississippi College Madison, Miss.
Kevin Cook Sr Texas-Tyler League City, Texas
Chas Dunn Sr Mississippi College Brandon, Miss.
Patrick Painter Jr Texas-Tyler Friendswood, Texas
Kevin Yarnall Fr Texas-Dallas Broken Arrow, Okla.

East Division Player of the Year: Taylor Clemmer, So, Mississippi College
East Division Newcomer of the Year: Bryan Jolly, Jr/So, University of Texas at Tyler
East Division Freshman of the Year: Chas Dunn, Fr, Mississippi College
East Division Coach of the Year: Doug Carter, LeTourneau University

ALL-EAST DIVISION SECOND-TEAM
# tie in point totals
Porter Glover Jr Mississippi College McComb, Miss.
Hal Hawkins Jr/So LeTourneau Rockdale, Texas
Bryan Jolly Jr/So Texas-Tyler Houston, Texas
William McDonald Jr/So Texas-Tyler Houston, Texas
Jordan Repsher So Texas-Tyler Friendswood, Texas
Lee Short Jr Ozarks Little Rock, Ark.
Michael Ward Jr Mississippi College Clinton, Miss.
WOMEN'S TENNIS
ALL-EAST DIVISION FIRST TEAM
Nicole Barrett So Texas-Tyler Allen, Texas
Olivia Fisher So Ozarks Mountain Home, Ark.
Beth Launius Fr Texas-Tyler Lagrange, Texas
Hillary Matheny So Mississippi College Hammond, La.
Sarah Spraberry So Mississippi College Southaven, Miss.
Cameron Vaughan Sr Mississippi College Jackson, Miss.

East Division Player of the Year: Beth Launius, Fr, University of Texas at Tyler
East Division Newcomer of the Year: Not Awarded
East Division Freshman of the Year: Beth Launius, Fr, University of Texas at Tyler
East Division Coach of the Year: Chris Bizot, University of Texas at Tyler

ALL-EAST DIVISION SECOND TEAM #
Sarah Adamson Fr Texas-Tyler Tyler, Texas
Catarina Barbosa Jr Texas-Tyler Palestine, Texas
Ashley Diaz Sr Mississippi College Maben, Miss.
Ashley Hall Sr Mississippi College Brookhaven, Miss.
Kristin Thomas Sr Texas-Tyler St. Augustine, Fla.
Jessica Tindall Fr LeTourneau Van, Texas
Mica Tucker So Austin College Bonham, Texas
# tie in point totals
ALL-EAST DIVISION HONORABLE MENTION
Kelly Wiggins So Austin College College Station, Texas

2006 WEST DIVISION AWARDS
MEN'S TENNIS
ALL-WEST DIVISION FIRST TEAM
Adam Cherry Jr McMurry Spearman, Texas
Dusty Oglesby Gr/Sr Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas
Adam O'Neal Sr Mary Hardin-Baylor Mesquite, Texas
Christian Sasam So Schreiner Pearland, Texas
Eric White Jr Mary Hardin-Baylor Lampasas, Texas
David Wu Sr Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas

West Division Player of the Year: Dusty Ogelsby, Gr/Sr, Hardin-Simmons University
West Division Newcomer of the Year: Eric White, Jr, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
West Division Freshman of the Year: Trey Brannen, Fr, Schreiner University
West Division Coach of the Year: Shane Williford, Hardin-Simmons University

ALL-WEST DIVISION SECOND TEAM
Trey Brannen Fr Schreiner Austin, Texas
Randy Gardea Sr Sul Ross State Tornillo, Texas
Wes Kidd Jr Hardin-Simmons Beeville, Texas
Roy Lehman Jr Hardin-Simmons Vernon, Texas
Daniel Quinones Jr Mary Hardin-Baylor Crowley, Texas
Ryan Waters So Hardin-Simmons Fort Worth, Texas
ALL-WEST DIVISION HONORABLE MENTION
Ross Bennett So McMurry Floydada, Texas
Ricky Gonzales Jr Howard Payne Amarillo, Texas
Jay Govan Sr Schreiner San Antonio, Texas
Andy Jones Fr Howard Payne Huntsville, Texas
Wade Morgan So Hardin-Simmons Odessa, Texas
Rodney Munoz Jr Texas Lutheran Bruni, Texas
WOMEN'S TENNIS
ALL-WEST DIVISION FIRST TEAM
Angela Bryant Sr Texas Lutheran Weatherford, Texas
Hazel de la Torre So Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas
Tracy Henington So Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas
April Seydler Sr Texas Lutheran Weimar, Texas
Susanna Street So Howard Payne Sonora, Texas
Laina White Jr Mary Hardin-Baylor Lorena, Texas

West Division Player of the Year: Tracy Henington, So, Hardin-Simmons University
West Division Newcomer of the Year: Laina White, Jr, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
West Division Freshman of the Year: Bria Camarillo, Fr, Hardin-Simmons University (Abilene, Texas)
West Division Coach of the Year: Shane Williford, Hardin-Simmons University

ALL-WEST DIVISION SECOND TEAM
Allison Baker Jr Hardin-Simmons Wichita Falls, Texas
Mandy Elson Sr McMurry San Angelo, Texas
Alanna Gangemi Jr Texas Lutheran Converse, Texas
Kim Lane Sr Mary Hardin-Baylor Deer Park, Texas
McKenzie Swindle Sr Hardin-Simmons Mansfield, Texas
Amy Torti So McMurry Irving, Texas

Site created and maintained by College Sports Online, Inc.