ASC logoPress Release
HomeThe American Southwest ConferenceChampionshipsMembershipSponsored SportsPress Release Archives and Media Outlets
SpacerStudent Athlete Advisory CouncilConference SponsorsRelated WWW SitesE-mail UsSite DescriptionSpacer


Conference Reps Ready for NCAA-III Track & Field Championships
May 23, 2006

Twenty-six student-athletes from four ASC schools earned qualification to the NCAA Division III Men's and Women's Outdoor Track and Field Championships scheduled Thursday through Sunday (May 25-27) at Benedictine University in Lisle, Ill.

The ASC contingent features some of the top Division III performers in the 2006 season. Howard Payne sprinter Greg Nixon enters the national meet with the fastest men's 200-meter time in Division III while McMurry sprinter Staci Jackson posted the third-fastest time in the women's 400-m time in the nation.

Results throughout the Championship meet can be accessed at www.ncaasports.com or at the Benedictine University host site, www.ben.edu/athletics/ncaataf/index.asp.

ASC NCAA-III OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFIERS

MEN (13 participants)
Event Name School Qualifying Time (Rank)
100 m Dash Greg Nixon Howard Payne 10.45 (2)
Hanneus Ollison McMurry 10.48 (3)
Bert Green McMurry 10.57 (9)
200m Dash Greg Nixon Howard Payne 20.60 (1)
Deoante' Rivers Mississippi College 21.23 (3)
Hanneus Ollison McMury 21.36 (6)
John Mikalik McMurry 21.50 (10)
Bert Green McMurry 21.50 (11)
110m Hurdles Kelvin Figgs McMurry 14.33 (4)
400m Hurdles Kelvin Figgs McMurry 53.45 (15)
4x100 Relay McMurry 40.66 (4)
(Bert Green, Christopher Kelley, John Mikalik, Hanneus Ollison)
Howard Payne 41.65 (14)
(Phillip Eurine, Chris Jackson, Greg Nixon, Derrick Thomas)
4x400 Relay McMurry 3:13.53 (8)
(Jim Bob Bizzell, Rafael Mathews, John Mikalik, Hanneus Ollison)
Long Jump Hanneus Ollison McMurry 7.26m/23-10 (12)
Kelvin Figgs McMurry 7.20m/23-7½ (17)
High Jump Chris Hickox Mississippi College 2.03m/6-7¾ (14-T)
Kelvin Figgs McMurry 2.03m/6-7¾ (14-T)
WOMEN (13 participants)
Event Name School Qualifying Time (Rank)
100m Dash Richalle Wright McMurry 12.04 (7)
Bridget Foreman Mississippi College 12.20 (18)
200m Dash Richalle Wright McMurry 24.67 (7)
Staci Jackson McMurry 24.90 (15)
400m Dash Staci Jackson McMurry 55.81 (3)
Ashley Williams Texas Lutheran 57.51 (20)
100m Hurdles Natalie Wood Texas Lutheran 14.44 (10)
400m Hurdles Natalie Wood Texas Lutheran 62.30 (6)
4x100 Relay McMurry 47.64 (5)
(Quinesha Franklin, Staci Jackson, Nicole Salerno, Richalle Wright)
Texas Lutheran 47.71 (6)
(Taffey Gray, Jessica Raglon, Ashley Williams, Natalie Wood)
4x400 Relay McMurry 3:52.20 (9)
(Staci Jackson, Nicole Salerno, Casey Toombs, Richalle Wright)
Long Jump Nicole Salerno McMurry 5.72m/18-9¼ (13)
Discus Irene Johnson McMurry 43.10m/141-5 (16)
Hammer Throw Courtney Chaney McMurry 49.20m/161-5 (13)
Tiffani Hoot Texas Lutheran 48.83m/160-2 (18)
Pole Vault Nicole Salerno McMurry 3.68m/12-0¾ (9)

Site created and maintained by College Sports Online, Inc.