ASC logoPress Release
HomeThe American Southwest ConferenceChampionshipsMembershipSponsored SportsPress Release Archives and Media Outlets
SpacerStudent Athlete Advisory CouncilConference SponsorsRelated WWW SitesE-mail UsSite DescriptionSpacer


McMurry’s Tuttle, Mississippi College’s Kennedy Named Division Players of Year to Lead 2007 ASC Women’s Basketball Awards
February 26, 2007

This Release in PDF

Sarah StanleyMeia DanielsTarra RichardsonLacey KennedySymbri Tuttle

RICHARDSON, Texas –– McMurry University senior guard Symbri Tuttle and Mississippi College senior forward Lacey Kennedy – both American Southwest Conference record holders – were named division players of the year to headline the 2007 ASC Women’s Basketball All-Conference and All-Division selections, the league office announced on Monday (Feb. 26) following a vote of the league’s 15 head coaches.

Tuttle (Arlington, Texas), the ASC’s all-time assists leader, is averaging a league-best 7.75 assists this season as her ASC tournament runner-up and West Division team McMurry enters the NCAA tournament. Her 217 total assists is 71 better than anyone else in the league. Tuttle also has the best assists-to-turnover ratio (3.50) in the ASC and averages 7.8 points per game. She has a team-high 56 steals and hit 29 of 31 free throws in conference play. Tuttle is third on the NCAA Division III all-time assists chart.

Kennedy (Brookhaven, Mississippi), the ASC’s all-time leading scorer, led the conference in both scoring (21.5) and rebounding (10.2) this season. No other player in the ASC averages over 20 points or double figures in rebounding. Her free throw percentage of 85 is also a league high. Kennedy, who earned the same top East Division player honor in 2004 and was recently name a Jostens Trophy Finalist, also grabbed 57 steals and logged the third most minutes in the conference.

Tuttle and Kennedy each broke their respective ASC records this season – Kennedy on Feb. 6 to end a mark that stood for seven seasons and Tuttle on Nov. 28 to end a milestone capped in 2006. Tuttle and Kennedy were also first team selections in their respective divisions as well as ASC All-Conference picks, joined by McMurry junior center Tarra Richardson (Fort Worth, Texas), Howard Payne University junior guard Meia Daniels (Fort Worth, Texas) and University of Texas at Tyler’s Sarah Stanley (Rockwall, Texas).

Hardin-Simmons University senior guard Lyssa Dennard (Decatur, Texas) totaled 57 steals despite averaging only 25.7 minutes per game on her way to being named ASC West Division Defensive Player of the Year, while Texas-Tyler senior guard RaTonya Hunter (Athens, Texas) swiped a league-high 3.88 steals to earn the title of East Division Defensive Player of the Year.

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor forwards TaeLee Cisneros (Nixon, Texas) and Kallie White (Kingsland, Texas) shared the top freshman award from the West, while East Texas Baptist University forward Lori Lewis (Houston, Texas) took that honor from the East. Hardin-Simmons sophomore guard Jeni Hobbs (Edmond, Oklahoma) and Texas-Tyler senior center LaKeisha Grant (Marshall, Texas) were tabbed as top newcomers.

Lisa Curlis-Taylor Chris Kielsmeier

Howard Payne’s Chris Kielsmeier was voted West Division Coach of the year after guiding his squad to ASC and West Division titles, as well as a program-best No. 3 national ranking. East Texas Baptist’s Lisa Curlis-Taylor, who led her Lady Tigers to a division championship with a perfect record against East opponents, was named East Division Coach of the Year.

Complete All-Conference teams, award winners and All-Division teams follow:

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL 2006-07 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

(Listed in order of voting point totals)

Lacey Kennedy F Mississippi College Sr. Brookhaven, MS (Enterprise HS)
Tarra Richardson C McMurry Jr. Fort Worth (Brewer HS)
Meia Daniels# G Howard Payne Jr. Fort Worth, TX (Fossil Ridge HS)
Sarah Stanley# G Texas-Tyler Sr. Rockwall, TX (Oklahoma Christian)
Symbri Tuttle G McMurry Sr. Arlington, TX (Lamar HS)

ASC WEST DIVISION HONORS AND AWARDS
(Listed in order of voting point totals; # indicates tie in voting)
ASC West Division Player of the Year: Symbri Tuttle, G, Sr., McMurry University
ASC West Division Defensive Player of the Year: Lyssa Dennard, G, Sr., Hardin-Simmons University
ASC West Division Co-Freshmen of the Year: TaeLee Cisneros, F, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor; Kallie White, F, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
ASC West Division Newcomer of the Year: Jeni Hobbs, C, So., Hardin-Simmons University
ASC West Division Coach of the Year: Chris Kielsmeier, Howard Payne University

ASC WEST DIVISION ALL-DIVISION
First Team
Symbri Tuttle G McMurry Sr. Arlington, TX (Lamar HS)
Tarra Richardson C McMurry Jr. Fort Worth (Brewer HS)
Meia Daniels G Howard Payne Jr. Fort Worth, TX (Fossil Ridge HS)
Stacey Blalock C Howard Payne Jr. Magnolia, TX (MHS)
Lyssa Dennard G Hardin-Simmons Sr. Decatur, TX (DHS)
Second Team
Laci Walker G Hardin-Simmons Sr. Winters, TX (WHS)
Kassandra Bills# G Concordia-Austin So. Pflugerville, TX (PHS)
Nitra Woods# C Sul Ross State Jr. Andrews, TX (AHS)
Shannon Barnes& G Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Forth Worth (Temple College)
Julie Amabile& G Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Grandview, TX (Blinn College)
Honorable Mention
Melissa Contrucci C Hardin-Simmons Sr. Baird, TX
Monica Enriquez G Schreiner So. Corpus Christ, TX (CC Academy)
Maigen Sawyer G McMurry Jr. Hamlin, TX (HHS)
Christian Tomlinson C Mary Hardin-Baylor Jr. Spring, Texas (Klein HS)
Danielle Furr G Sul Ross State Sr. Barnhart, TX (Regan County HS)
Courtney Davis G Schreiner Fr. Austin, TX (Lake Travis HS)
TaeLee Cisneros F Mary Hardin-Baylor Fr. Nixon, TX (Nixon Smiley HS)
Kim Hoffman F Howard Payne Jr. Bloomington, TX (BHS)
Molly Buker G Howard Payne Sr. Edgewood, TX (EHS)
Leslye Yates F Concordia-Austin Sr. San Antonio, TX (McLennan CC)
Heather Hohertz G Howard Payne Sr. Priddy, TX (PHS)
Blair Heitmiller G Mary Hardin-Baylor Jr. Belton, TX (BHS)
Allison Nelson C McMurry So. Winnsboro, TX (WHS)
ASC WEST DIVISION DEFENSIVE TEAM
Lyssa Dennard G Hardin-Simmons Sr. Decatur, TX (DHS)
Stacey Blalock C Howard Payne Jr. Magnolia, TX (MHS)
Shannon Barnes G Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Forth Worth (Temple College)
Amber Horton G McMurry So. Mansfield, TX (MHS)
Lanean Harris F Concordia-Austin Jr. Austin, TX (McNeil HS)
ASC WEST DIVISION FRESHMAN TEAM
TaeLee Cisneros# F Mary Hardin-Baylor Nixon, TX (Nixon Smiley HS)
Kallie White# F Mary Hardin-Baylor Kingsland, TX (KHS)
Hope Hohertz F Howard Payne Priddy, TX (PHS)
Courtney Davis G Schreiner Austin, TX (Lake Travis HS)
Jessica Macias G Texas Lutheran San Antonio, TX (Harlandale HS)

ASC EAST DIVISION HONORS AND AWARDS
(Listed in order of voting point totals; # indicates tie in voting)
ASC East Division Player of the Year: Lacey Kennedy, F, Sr., Mississippi College
ASC East Division Defensive Player of the Year: RaTonya Hunter, G, Sr., University of Texas at Tyler
ASC East Division Freshman of the Year: Lori Lewis, F, East Texas Baptist University
ASC East Division Newcomer of the Year: LaKeisha Grant, C, Sr., University of Texas at Tyler
ASC East Division Coach of the Year: Lisa Curliss-Taylor, East Texas Baptist University

ASC EAST DIVISION ALL-DIVISION
First Team
Lacey Kennedy F Mississippi College Sr. Brookhaven, MS (Enterprise HS)
Sarah Stanley G Texas-Tyler Sr. Rockwall, TX (Oklahoma Christian)
Sha Shead C. Texas-Tyler Sr. LaRue, TX (LaPoynor HS)
Sade’ Stewart G East Texas Baptist Jr. Zwolle, TX (ZHS)
Mandi Carter C Ozarks Sr. Clarksville, AR (CHS)
Second Team
RaTonya Hunter G Texas-Tyler Sr. Athens, TX (AHS)
Marzetta Sheppard G East Texas Baptist Jr. Atlanta, TX (AHS)
Mary Slaughter F East Texas Baptist So. Homer, LA (Athens HS)
Candy Vallo F East Texas Baptist Jr. Shreveport, LA (Loyola)
Chelsea Edwards G Texas-Dallas Fr. Friendswood, TX (FHS)
Honorable Mention
Jeanne Randall F Ozarks Sr. Bryant, AR (BHS)
Kristen Baskin G LeTourneau Fr. Dallas, TX (First Baptist Academy)
Kelli Brasher C Louisiana College So. Pineville, LA (Nicholls State)
Ericka Baker G Texas-Dallas Jr. Copperas Cove, TX (CCHS)
Garland James G LeTourneau Fr. Missouri City, TX (Hightower HS)
Natalie Jordan C Mississippi College Sr. Waynesboro, MS (Wayne County HS)
Lori Lewis F East Texas Baptist Fr. Houston, TX (Cy-Ridge HS)
Erica Eneks G Ozarks Jr. Mountainburg, AR (MHS)
Reba Clemons C Louisiana College Sr. Pickering, LA (PHS)
Jenna Harris C Texas-Dallas Sr. San Antonio, TX (Clark HS)
ASC EAST DIVISION DEFENSIVE TEAM
RaTonya Hunter G Texas-Tyler Sr. Athens, TX (AHS)
Marzetta Sheppard G East Texas Baptist Jr. Atlanta, TX (AHS)
Ericka Baker G Texas-Dallas Jr. Copperas Cove, TX (CCHS)
Erica Eneks G Ozarks Jr. Mountainburg, AR (MHS)
Chelsea Edwards G Texas-Dallas Fr. Friendswood, TX (FHS)
ASC EAST DIVISION FRESHMAN TEAM
Lori Lewis F East Texas Baptist Houston, TX (Cy-Ridge HS)
Kristen Baskin G LeTourneau Dallas, TX (First Baptist Academy)
Chelsea Edwards G Texas-Dallas Friendswood, TX (FHS)
Alexis Lewis F Texas-Tyler Houston, TX (McArthur HS)
Emily Younger G Mississippi College Ridgeland, MS (Madison Central HS)


Site created and maintained by College Sports Online, Inc.