ASC logoPress Release
HomeThe American Southwest ConferenceChampionshipsMembershipSponsored SportsPress Release Archives and Media Outlets
SpacerStudent Athlete Advisory CouncilConference SponsorsRelated WWW SitesE-mail UsSite DescriptionSpacer


93 Student-Athletes Earn 2006-07 ASC Basketball All-Academic Honors
February 28, 2007

This Release in PDF

RICHARDSON, Texas –– Ninety-three student-athletes have been recognized by the American Southwest Conference as Academic All-Conference award recipients in men’s and women’s basketball for the 2006-07 season.

To be eligible for ASC All-Academic honors, student-athletes must have lettered in the 2006-07 season, be in at least the second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.00 or better.

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE 2006-07 MEN’S BASKETBALL ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE
Joel McDonald Concordia-Austin So. Business Lubbock, TX
Carlos Marbot East Texas Baptist Jr. Biology Birmingham, AL
Bryan Whitmire East Texas Baptist Jr. Biology Buna, TX
Matt Bracket Hardin-Simmons Sr. Education Cleveland, TX
Trent Martin Hardin-Simmons So. Finance Lubbock, TX
James Peters Hardin-Simmons Sr. Accounting Abilene, TX
Zach Pickelman Hardin-Simmons Sr. Business New Braunfels, TX
Travis Dawson Howard Payne So. Exercise and Sport Panther Creek, TX
Tom Hermann Howard Payne So. Business Fort Worth, TX
Curt Bertrand Louisiana College So. Business Kinder, LA
Kase Gonzales Louisiana College Sr. Business Baton Rouge, LA
Josh Martin Louisiana College Sr. Fitness and Wellness Alexandria, LA
Morey Skluzacek Louisiana College Jr. Business Alexandria, LA
Kevin Guyden Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Mass Communications Houston, TX
Reshaud Jackson Mary Hardin-Baylor So. Computer Graphic Design Fort Worth, TX
Chris Poole Mary Hardin-Baylor Jr. Exercise & Sport Science Belton, TX
Steven Blevins Mississippi College So. Political Science Jackson, MS
Ryan Hudson Mississippi College Sr. Computer Science Louisville, MS
Tyler Winford Mississippi College Jr. Biology Madison, MS
Clint McHenry Ozarks Jr. Marketing Sallisaw, OK
Rickey Beasley Schreiner Jr. Engineering San Antonio, TX
Justin Bridges Schreiner Jr. Science Pipe Creek, TX
Travis Clark Schreiner So. Undecided Salado, TX
Kevin Deans Schreiner Sr. Management Information Systems San Antonio, TX
Art Gonzalez Sul Ross State Jr. Kinesiology El Paso, Texas
Anthony Mata Sul Ross State Sr. Kinesiology El Paso, Texas
Jermaine Packer Sul Ross State Jr. Computer Science Midland, Texas
Ernie Lowery Texas-Dallas So. Computer Science Spring, TX
Kadin Kirk Texas Lutheran So. Education Flagstaff, AZ
Josh Scott Texas Lutheran So. Kinesiology The Woodlands, TX
Matt Riccardi Texas-Tyler So. Business Plano, TX
Josh Twine Texas-Tyler Fr. Undecided Hemphill, TX
         
AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE 2006-07 WOMEN’S BASKETBALL ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE
Kassandra Bills Concordia-Austin So. Bilogy Pflugerville, TX
Whitney Clancy Concordia-Austin So. Kinesiology Colleyville, TX
Megan Rogers Concordia-Austin Sr Behavioral Science Smithville, TX
Tiffany Turner Concordia-Austin So. Kinesiology Pflugerville, TX
Leslye Yates Concordia-Austin Sr Kinesiology San Antonio, TX
Sunnie Davis East Texas Baptist So. Athletic Training Pilot Point, TX
Charlotte Johnson East Texas Baptist So. Mass Communications Longview, TX
Sade’ Stewart East Texas Baptist Jr. Chemistry Zwolle, LA
Candy Vallo East Texas Baptist Sr. Athletic Training Shreveport, LA
Meaghan Woodell East Texas Baptist So. Secondary Education Hillsboro, TX
Michelle Young East Texas Baptist So. History Pasadena, TX
Mollie Brawner Hardin-Simmons So. Spanish New Braunfels, TX
Rachel Cisneroz Hardin-Simmons Jr. Mass Communication DeLeon, TX
Melissa Contrucci Hardin-Simmons Sr. Education Baird, TX
Lyssa Dennard Hardin-Simmons Sr. Education Decatur, TX
Kristen Harris Hardin-Simmons So. Communication Shallowater, TX
Sarah Hauk Hardin-Simmons Sr. Sports Fitness Plainview, TX
Kara Martin Hardin-Simmons So. Biology Roscoe, TX
Rachael Singletary Hardin-Simmons Jr. Political Science Weatherford, TX
Laci Walker Hardin-Simmons Sr. Sports Fitness Winters, TX
Stacey Blalock Howard Payne Jr. Elementary Education Magnolia, TX
Molly Buker Howard Payne Sr. Mathematics Edgewood, TX
Heather Hohertz Howard Payne Sr. Exercise and Sport Science Priddy, TX
Jami Oliver Howard Payne So. English/Christian Studies Buffalo, TX
Judith Guerrero LeTourneau Jr. Kinesiology Harlingen, TX
Heidi McGraner LeTourneau Sr. Kinesiology/Exercise Science Sugar Land, TX
Katrina Visina LeTourneau Sr. History Education Rowlett, TX
Reba Clemons Louisiana College Sr. Athletic Training Pickering, LA
Julie Amabile Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Exercise & Sport Science Grandview, TX
Shannon Barnes Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Exercise & Sport Science Fort Worth, TX
Kelly Canady Mary Hardin-Baylor So. Exercise & Sport Science Magnolia, TX
Veronica Delgado Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Marketing McAllen, TX
Jabri Butler McMurry So. Exercise and Sports Science Mansfield, TX
Amber Horton McMurry So. Exercise and Sports Science Mansfield, TX
Allison Nelson McMurry So. Finance Winnsboro, TX
Tarra Richardson McMurry Jr. Finance Fort Worth, TX
Maigen Sawyer McMurry Jr. Multimedia and Graphic Design Hamlin, TX
Symbri Tuttle McMurry Sr. Multidisciplinary Studies All Majors Arlington, TX
Casie Hilton Mississippi College So. Mathematics Mendenhall, MS
Lacey Kennedy Mississippi College Sr. Kinesiology Brookhaven, MS
Robynne Shields Mississippi College So. Undecided Jackson, MS
Mandi Carter Ozarks Sr. Physical Education Clarksville, AR
Erica Eneks Ozarks Jr. Environmental Studies Mountainburg, AR
Lindsey Nietert Ozarks Sr. Early Childhood Education Branch, AR
Jeanne Randall Ozarks Sr. Biology Bryant, AR
Kerrie Carter Schreiner So. Exercise Science/Psychology Cuero, TX
Liberty Liesmann Schreiner Sr. Exercise Science with Teacher Cert. Blanco, TX
Lynn Stow Schreiner Jr. Mathematics/Education Lake Elsinor, CA
Venus Casteneda Sul Ross State Jr. Kinesiology Iraan, TX
Danielle Furr Sul Ross State Sr. Business Barnhart, TX
Janice Mitchell Sul Ross State Jr. Business Round Rock, TX
Celesta Perkins Sul Ross State Sr. Kinesiology Childress, TX
Ericka Baker Texas-Dallas Jr. Psychology Copperas Cove, TX
Madilyn Caran Texas Lutheran So. Sociology Yorktown, TX
Amber Lowe Texas Lutheran So. Kinesiology Sugar Land, TX
Tyson Mathews Texas Lutheran Sr. Kinesiology Brookshire, TX
Mariah Smith Texas Lutheran Sr. Communication Studies Austin, TX
Kasey Buggs Texas-Tyler Jr. Electrical Engineering Lake Dallas, TX
Amy Carpenter Texas-Tyler Jr. Health & Kinesiology Lumberton, TX
RaTonya Hunter Texas-Tyler Sr. Health & Kinesiology Athens, TX
Sha Shead Texas-Tyler Sr. Marketing LaRue, TX


Site created and maintained by College Sports Online, Inc.