ASC logoPress Release
HomeThe American Southwest ConferenceChampionshipsMembershipSponsored SportsPress Release Archives and Media Outlets
SpacerStudent Athlete Advisory CouncilConference SponsorsRelated WWW SitesE-mail UsSite DescriptionSpacer


Texas-Dallas’ Elizondo, Texas Luthean’s Kaase, Hardin-Simmons’ Simpson Headline 2007 ASC Baseball Awards
May 2, 2007

This Release in PDF

RICHARDSON, Texas –– University of Texas at Dallas senior designated hitter/outfielder Trent Elizondo (East Division), Texas Lutheran University junior shortstop Jake Kaase (West Division) and Hardin-Simmons University senior outfielder Michael Simpson (West Division) all earned player of the year honors to highlight the 2007 American Southwest Conference baseball awards, following a division-only vote by each division’s head coaches, the conference office announced on Wednesday.

Nathan Jennings Jonathan Miller James Vilade Micah Wells

Among the 2007 ASC baseball award winners were pitchers Nathan Jennings and Jonathan Miller. James Vilade and Micah Wells received nods for their coaching leadership.

Elizondo (The Woodlands, Texas / Weatherford JC) batted .368 with five doubles and 15 RBI against East competition to lead the Comets to a runner-up finish, the right to host both rounds of the ASC Championship Tournament Series and a national ranking. He hit .446 overall with 14 doubles.

Kaase (Austin, Texas / Manor HS) batted .395 with three home runs and a league-best 35 RBI against West foes for the division champion and nationally-ranked Bulldogs, while Simpson (Abilene, Texas / Cooper HS) hit .388 with six homers and eight doubles against the West en route to leading the Cowboys to an ASC tournament berth. Overall, Kaase batted .424 with 50 RBI and Simpson hit .402 with 13 homers –currently best in the ASC and second-best in the nation.

All three were selected to their respective division’s First Team. Elizondo was a first team pick at DH and second team selection in the outfield.

University of Texas at Tyler senior right-handed reliever Nathan Jennings (Granbury, Texas / St. Edward’s) earned East Division Pitcher of the Year honors after not allowing a run with 18 strikeouts in 10 2/3 innings of work against East hitters. He allowed just four hits, walked four and struck out 43 batters over 22 2/3 innings overall for the division champion Patriots. Concordia University at Austin senior starter Jonathan Miller (Houston, Texas / Texas-Brownsville) was dubbed West Division Pitcher of the Year after going 3-1 and recording a division-high 64 strikeouts in 50 1/3 innings against the West. He fanned an ASC-best 102 batters overall –a total that currently leads the nation.

Other East honorees were University of the Ozarks junior outfielder John Glenn (Tulsa, Oklahoma / Fort Scott CC), who was named top newcomer, and Louisiana College second baseman Steven Davis (Monroe, Louisiana / Ouachita HS), who was dubbed freshman of the year. James Vilade, who led Texas-Tyler to an overall record of 37-1 and the East title, was voted coach of the year.

Also taking in awards from the West was McMurry University junior utility player Steve Yurchick (Rosenberg, Texas / Clarendon JC), who was named newcomer of the year, and Schreiner University starting pitcher Colton Hermes (Hallettsville, Texas / HHS), who was voted as top freshman. University of Mary Hardin-Baylor’s Micah Wells was named coach of the year after leading the Crusaders to their first-ever berth into the ASC tournament.

[Note: baseball awards are given only at the Division level.]

ASC EAST DIVISION BASEBALL AWARDS

East Division Player of the Year: Trent Elizondo, DH/OF, Sr., University of Texas at Dallas

East Division Pitcher of the Year: Nathan Jennings, RP, Sr., University of Texas at Tyler

East Division Newcomer of the Year: John Glenn, OF, Jr., University of the Ozarks

East Division Freshman of the Year: Steven Davis, 2B, Louisiana College

East Division Coach of the Year: James Vilade, University of Texas at Tyler

(Listed in order of voting point totals; # indicates tie in voting at that position)
ALL-EAST DIVISION FIRST TEAM
1B Brett Amyx Sr. Texas-Tyler Coppell, TX
2B Brett Rosen Sr. Texas-Dallas Plano, TX
SS Jake Jackson Sr. Texas-Dallas Santo, TX
3B Matt Smith Jr. Louisiana College Baton Rouge, LA
C Matt Putman Sr. Texas-Dallas Carrollton, TX
OF Mitch Ellitott Sr. Texas-Dallas Euless, TX
OF John Glenn Jr. Ozarks Tulsa, OK
OF Andrew Damewood Jr. Texas-Tyler Plano, TX
DH Trent Elizondo Sr. Texas-Dallas The Woodlands, TX
UT Wesley Radiciono Sr. Mississippi College Cleveland, MS
SP Blake Booher So. Texas-Tyler Hurst, TX
RP Nathan Jennings Sr. Texas-Tyler Granbury, TX
RP John Scheuring So. Ozarks Bryan, TX
ALL-EAST DIVISION SECOND TEAM
1B Max Parks Jr. Mississippi College Crestview, FL
2B Neil Christian Sr. Texas-Tyler Hewitt, TX
SS Kendall Fox So. Texas-Tyler Carrollton, TX
3B Joe Towns So. Texas-Tyler Carrollton, TX
C Zach James Sr. Texas-Tyler Palestine, TX
OF Trent Elizondo Sr. Texas-Dallas The Woodlands, TX
OF Clay Copeland Sr. Texas-Tyler White Oak, TX
OF Jake Eisman So. Texas-Dallas Highland Village, TX
OF Jeremy Trahan Sr. Louisiana College Maurice, LA
DH Robby Finnell Jr. Ozarks Tulsa, OK
UT Ed Hurta# So. LeTourneau Freeport, TX
UT Todd Koch# So. Ozarks San Antonio, TX
SP Ryan Campbell Jr. Texas-Tyler Tomball, TX
RP Tim Flasik So. Texas-Dallas Missouri City, TX
RP Jay Johnson So. Texas-Dallas Missouri City, TX
ALL-EAST DIVISION HONORABLE MENTION
1B Nick Bird Sr. Texas-Dallas Richardson, TX
1B Tyler Bray# So. Louisiana College Shreveport, LA
1B Will Melton# Jr. East Texas Baptist Sugarland, TX
1B Andrew Teaster Fr. Ozarks Hollister, MO
2B Logan Kizer So. Ozarks Pine Bluff, AR
2B Trevor Burton# Fr. East Texas Baptist Nederland, TX
2B Steven Davis# Fr. Louisiana College Monroe, LA
SS Jody Britt# Sr. Mississippi College Brookhaven, MS
SS Gene Taylor# Sr. Louisiana College Bryceland, LA
SS Aaron Dalton Fr. East Texas Baptist Nederland, TX
SS Cory Briggs Fr. Ozarks Greencastle, PA
C Trent Malbrough Sr. Louisiana College Lutcher, LA
C Joey Ramos Fr. LeTourneau Waller, TX
OF Ricky Cratty# Jr. East Texas Baptist Kingwood, TX
OF Nick Hand# Sr. Texas-Dallas Midland, TX
OF Ed Hurta# So. LeTourneau Freeport, TX
OF David Smith So. Ozarks Rowlett, TX
OF Bruce Cameron So. Ozarks Houston, TX
OF Chris Goss Jr.. Texas-Tyler Waco, TX
SP Shawn Ashley Sr. Mississippi College Terrell, TX
SP Grant Wilson Sr. Louisiana College Monroe, LA
SP Mark Cox Jr. Texas-Dallas Coldspring, TX
SP Damion Chelakis# Jr. Texas-Dallas Houston, TX
SP Robby Finnell# Jr. Ozarks Tulsa, OK
SP Brett Holland# So. Texas-Tyler Lindale, TX
SP Drew Waggoner Jr. Texas-Dallas Dallas, TX
SP Craig Naquin So. Louisiana College Destrehan, LA
ASC WEST DIVISION BASEBALL AWARDS

West Division Co-Players of the Year: Jake Kaase, SS, Jr., Texas Lutheran University; Michael Simpson, OF, Sr., Hardin-Simmons University

West Division Pitcher of the Year: Jonathan Miller, SP, Sr., Concordia University at Austin

West Division Newcomer of the Year: Steve Yurchick, UTL, Jr., McMurry University

West Division Freshman of the Year: Colton Hermes, SP, Schreiner University

West Division Coach of the Year: Micah Wells, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

(Listed in order of voting point totals; #, & indicates tie in voting at that position)
ALL-WEST DIVISION FIRST TEAM
1B Steven Reinlie Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Round Rock, TX
2B Weston Franco So. McMurry Comanche, TX
SS Jake Kaase Jr. Texas Lutheran Austin, TX
3B Brad Coleman Sr. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, TX
C Blake Koch Sr. Hardin-Simmons Duncanville, TX
OF Michael Simpson Sr. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, TX
OF Joseph Villegas Fr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Manchaca, TX
OF Joseph Cervantez Sr. McMurry Fort Worth, TX
DH Taylor Gibbs Jr. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, TX
UT Derek David# Jr. McMurry Richmond, TX
UT Adam Froeschl# Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Buda, TX
SP Adam Enloe# Sr. Texas Lutheran Montgomery, TX
SP Jonathan Miller# Sr. Concordia-Austin Houston, TX
RP Robert Conley Jr. Texas Lutheran Cameron, TX
RP Josh Alcorn Jr. Hardin-Simmons Brownwood, TX
ALL-WEST DIVISION SECOND TEAM
1B Brent Voorhees Jr. McMurry Abilene, TX
2B Taylor Lamar Sr. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, TX
SS Trevor Bunte# Sr. Hardin-Simmons Duncanville, TX
SS Nathan Love# So. McMurry Amarillo, TX
3B Ricky LaFont Sr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Katy, TX
C Bill Mitchell Sr. Concordia-Austin Austin, TX
OF Kasey Black Sr. Howard Payne Godley, TX
OF Kyle Harvey# So. Texas Lutheran Houston, TX
OF Ryan Stepp# Jr. Hardin-Simmons Cleburne, TX
DH Hank Casey# Sr. McMurry Abilene, TX
DH Chad Thielepape# So. Concordia-Austin Austin, TX
UT Javier Arrieta Fr. Sul Ross State El Paso, TX
SP Nick Shafer Sr. McMurry San Antonio, TX
RP Austin Yager Jr. Texas Lutheran Friendswood, TX
RP Matt Aubry Jr. Concordia-Austin Austin, TX
ALL-WEST DIVISION HONORABLE MENTION
1B Jason Foley Jr. Texas Lutheran Friendswood, TX
1B Brad Payne Sr. Concordia-Austin Austin, TX
1B Thomas Cable# Sr. Schreiner Austin, TX
1B Blake Shaffer# So. Howard Payne Brownwood, TX
2B Scott Matocha Sr. Texas Lutheran Victoria, TX
2B R.B. Garza So. Mary Hardin-Baylor Katy, TX
2B Patrick Court Sr. Concordia-Austin Deer Park, TX
2B Chris Pucci Jr. Howard Payne Bedford, TX
2B Johnny Huizar So. Schreiner Pleasanton, TX
SS Trey Struhall Fr. Concordia-Austin Austin, TX
SS Cole Thompson So. Howard Payne Stephenville, TX
SS Chase Kimball Sr. Schreiner Uvalde, TX
3B Stephen Szkotak So. Concordia-Austin Dripping Springs, TX
3B Ray Martinez So. Schreiner Boerne, TX
C Jose Sierra Jr. Howard Payne New Braunfels, TX
C Josh Moreno Sr. Texas Lutheran Sinton, TX
C Jeff Jackson Fr. McMurry Pflugerville, TX
C Jordan Anders Sr. Schreiner Kerrville, TX
OF Bryan Jacobs Sr. Concordia-Austin Austin, TX
OF Ryan Nokelby Fr. Texas Lutheran Santa Fe, NM
OF Marcus Volz So. Mary Hardin-Baylor Katy, TX
OF Earnest Pena Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor West Columbia, TX
OF Jeremiah Kester Sr. Schreiner New Braunfels, TX
OF Ryan Kunz Sr. Howard Payne Galveston, TX
OF Matt Langston Jr. Schreiner Wimberly, TX
OF Ryen Pounds# Sr. Concordia-Austin Austin, TX
OF Danny Ruth# Sr. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, TX
OF Richard Sanchez# So. Schreiner Uvalde, TX
OF Matt Moore Sr. Texas Lutheran Yoakum, TX
DH Chase Beyrand Sr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Houston, TX
DH Kyle Lloyd Fr. Howard Payne Jarrell, TX
DH Brandon Opheim Fr. Texas Lutheran Buda, TX
DH Matt Tomasello Fr. Schreiner Houston, TX
UT Joseph Brade Jr. Texas Lutheran McDade, TX
UT Kyle Lloyd Fr. Howard Payne Jarrell, TX
UT Ray Martinez So. Schreiner Boerne, TX
UT Patrick Court Sr. Concordia-Austin Deer Park, TX
SP Justin Davies Sr. Howard Payne Cedar Park, TX
SP Cody Curry# So. McMurry Waxahachie, TX
SP R.B. Garza# So. Mary Hardin-Baylor Katy, TX
SP Colton Hermes# Fr. Schreiner Hallettsville, TX
SP Kevin Jones Jr. Schreiner New Braunfels. TX
SP Daniel Besa Sr. Texas Lutheran Austin, TX
SP Ethan Morrison Jr. Concordia-Austin Austin, TX
SP Josh Holmes& Sr. Howard Payne Brownwood, TX
SP Dalton Rucker& Jr. Hardin-Simmons Amarillo, TX
RP Tanner Vaughan Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Austin, TX
RP Stephen Szkotak# So. Concordia-Austin Dripping Springs, TX
RP Eric Wehmeyer# Fr. Schreiner San Antonio, TX
RP Chase Kimball Sr. Schreiner Uvalde, TX

Site created and maintained by College Sports Online, Inc.